All posts by Barry Peelo

AUL NOTICE BOARD


IMPORTANT NOTCE:

Please note: Friday, 31st March is the closing date for Registering players.

The season closes for this purpose after that.

———————————————————

AUL CUP FINAL DATES:

 

President’s Cup Final: Macroom B v Temple United

Date: Tuesday, 4th April

Time: 7.30pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

St Michael’s Cup Final: Buttevant v St John Boscos

Date: Sunday, 9th April

Time: 7pm

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

Saxone Cup Final: Park United B v Pearse Celtic B

Date: Wednesday, 12th April.

Time: 7.30pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

Mossie Linnane Cup Final: Knocknaheeny Celtic v Park United

Date: Friday, 12th May.

Time: 7.30pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

City Challenge Cup Final: City Wanderers v Glenthorn Celtic B

Date: Sunday, 21st May.

Time: 11am.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

County Cup Final: Team names later.

Date: Sunday, 21st May.

Time: 7pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

AOH Cup Final: Team names later.

Date: Saturday, 27th May.

Time: 7.30pm

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

Corinthian’s Cup Final: Team names later.

Date: Monday, 29th May.

Time: 7.30pm

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

———————————————————————————-

 AOH CUP SEMI-FINALS:

 AOH Cup Semi-finals 1st Leg.

Date: 28th \ 30th April

Fixture: Team names later.

 

AOH Cup Semi-finals 2nd Leg.

Date: 5th \ 7th May.

Fixture: Team names later.

———————————————————————————-

FIXTURE CHANGE:

Saturday, 1st April.

The following fixture is OFF:

AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers v Leeview A.

———————————————————————————-

Golden Boot status up to and including Sunday, 26 March 2017.

Robbie Healy (Bohs)                                     13

Ger Rice (Innishvilla)                                    12

Mark Long (Rylane)                                     10

Colin Hickey (Village)                                   9

Wayne Doherty (Knocknaheeny)                8

Christy Bullman (Bohs)                                8

Gary Nolan (Glen)                                        8

Gary O’Riordan (Carrigtwohill)                 7

Gareth Cambridge (Knocknaheeny)          7

 

If there are any queries on the above statistics, please contact the following:

Denis Crowley.

086 3965674.

———————————————————————————-

 TEAM OF THE MONTH FOR MARCH:

 Do you want to be in the running for the Murphy’s Irish Stout Team of the Month for March? Get your entries in to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, before Friday, April 14th.

 

———————————————————————————-

 

 

 

 

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 26 March 2017
City Challenge Cup Semi-Final:
Greenwood B 2 Glenthorn Celtic B 3;
Greenmount Rangers 0 City Wanderers 3.

Premier League:
Carrigtwohill United A 5 Glenthorn Celtic A 0.

Premier A League:
Macroom A 3 Crescent Athletic 2.

AUL 1:
Waterloo 0 Fairview 3.

AUL 1A:
Cathedral Celtic 0 Knockraha A 2.

AUL 2A:
Castleview 2 Carrigtwohill United B 3;
Blackpool Celtic 4 Hillington 2.

AUL 3:
Bweeng Celtic 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic B 3
Los Zarcos 1 Macroom B 1;
Temple United 0 Grattan United B 0;
Ard-na-Laoi 2 Ballinhassig 2.

AUL 3A:
Parkview Celtic v Leeview Athletic B (off).

AUL CUP FINAL DATES

AUL CUP FINAL DATES:

 President’s Cup Final: Macroom B v Temple United

Date: Tuesday, 4th April

Time: 7.30pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

St Michael’s Cup Final: Buttevant v St John Boscos

Date: Sunday, 9th April

Time: 7pm

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

 

Saxone Cup Final: Park United B v Pearse Celtic B

Date: Wednesday, 12th April.

Time: 7.30pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

Sunday, 8 January 2017.
County Cup First Round:
Bweeng Celtic 0 Buttevant 7.

Premier League:
Carrigtwohill United A 3 Innishvilla 2.

Premier A League:
Springfield v Kanturk (off).

AUL 1:
Strand United v Blackstone Rovers (off).

AUL 1A:
Cathedral Celtic v St John Bosco A (off).

AUL 2:
Pearse Celtic B 3 Hibernians 1.

AUL 2A:
Blackpool Celtic v City Wanderers (off);
Castleview 1 Park United B 2;
Glenthorn Celtic B 10 Hillington 1.

AUL 3:
Temple United v Grattan United B (off);
Knocknaheeney Celtic B v Ballinhassig (off).

AUL DISCIPLINARY MEETING:
There will be a Disciplinary Meeting at Turner’s Cross this Tuesday, 1st November at 7pm sharp.

Please ignore the notification on Monday and Wednesday’s Evening Echo which made a reference to Wednesday for same meeting.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Saturday, 15 October 2016
FAI Junior Cup Second Round:
Blackstone Rovers 0 Doolin’s Cow (CBSL) 4;
Rathcoole Rovers 2 Macroom FC 1.

Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter Final:
Lakewood Athletic 4 Bohemians 1;
Grattan United A v Park United A (off).

AOH Cup First Round:
Dunbar Celtic v Southcoast FC (off).

AOH Cup Second Round:
Rylane Celtic 2 Kanturk 0;
UCC A 2 Buttevant 4.

Premier League:
Pearse Celtic A 3 Glen Celtic 2;
Blarney Street Athletic 0 Glenthorn Celtic A 3.

AUL 1:
Tower FC v Cloughduv Celtic (off).

AUL 1A
Knockraha A 5 Greenmount Rangers 1.

AUL 2:
Hibernians v Richmond (off).

AUL 2A:
Corkbeg 3 Carrigtwohill United B 0;
Park United B 1 Glenthorn Celtic B 3.

AUL 3:
Central Rovers 5 Knocknaheeney Celtic B 1.

AUL 3A:
Churchvilla v Knockraha B, Kilmoy (off).

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 21 October 2016 – K/o 7.45 p.m.
FAI Junior Cup Third Round
Buttevant v Glenthorn Celtic A, Buttevant, D.Deady

AUL 3A
Leeview Athletic B v Knockraha B, Mayfield Community School, C.Braganza

Saturday, 22 October 2016 – K/o 2 p.m.
FAI Junior Cup Third Round
Rylane Celtic v Pearse Celtic A, Rylane, J.Lenihan
Blackstone Rovers v Carrigtwohill United A/Greenwood A, Fairfield, Provisional, Tony Murphy
Knocknaheeney Celtic A v Park United A, Kilmore Rd, D.Deady
Grattan United A v Passage, O’Neill Pk, Paul O’Sulivan
Rathcoole Rovers/Macroom v Everton, venue later, E.McNally
Innishvilla v Youghal United, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Fogarty
College Corinthians v Strand United, Corinthians Pk, MSL

AOH Cup First Round
Lakewood Athletic v Pearse Celtic B, Ovens, T.Thompson

AOH Cup Second Round
Dunbar Celtic/Southcoast FC v Fairview, Venue Later, G,Duffy
Rathcoole Rovers v Hillington, Rathcoole, Provisional, Pat Hennessy

Saxone Cup Quarter-Final
Park United B v City Wanderers, Brigown, PJ Ahern

Premier League
Village United v Coachford, Silverheights Pk, Liam Murphy

AUL 1A
Greenmount Rangers v Leeview Athletic A, Murphy’s Farm, M.O’Flaherty

AUL 2
CFC Banteer v Richmond, Banteer Sports Field, M O’Flynn

AUL 2A
Corkbeg v Glenthorn Celtic B,Whitegate, D.Daunt

AUL 3A
Greenwood B v Churchvilla, Lehenaghmore, C.Braganza

Sunday, 23 October 2016 – K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
FAI Junior Cup Third Round
Leeds v Glen Celtic, Leeds Pk, MSL
Waterloo A v Blarney St Athletic, Whitechurch Community Centre, T.Cotter
Cathedral Celtic v Ringmahon Rangers, Fairfield, Richard Murphy
Doolan’s Cow FC v Carrigtwohill United/Greenwood, Mayfield Community School, Provisional , CBSL.

Saxone Cup Quarter-Final
Blackpool Celtic v Donoughmore Athletic, Pophams Field, Liam Murphy

Presidents Cup Second Round
Watergrasshill United v UCC B, Skehanagh, Mick O’Flaherty

Premier A League
Dillon’s Cross Athletic v Crescent Athletic, Silverheights Pk, Paul O’Sullivan
Springfield v Bohemians, Pat O’Brien Pk, A.Buttimer

AUL 1A
St John Bosco A v UCC A, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, 2.00pm, A.Buttimer

AUL 2
Grangevale v Hibernians, Grangevale Pk, Peter O’Sullivan

AUL 3
Los Zarcos v Bweeng Celtic, Town Pk, Millstreet, J.O’Leary
Macroom B v Ard-na-Laoi, Town Pk, Yves Kriwan
Ballinhassig v Knocknaheeney Celtic B, Gortnaglough, M.Doody
Grattan United B v Central Rovers, O’Neill Pk, T.Callanan
Temple United v Waterloo B, Temple Pk, PJ Ahern

AUL 3A
St John Bosco B v Parkview Celtic, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, P.Hennessy

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Cup Draws

Murphy’s Stout County Cup
First Round:
Macroom B v Strand United
Carrigtwohill United B v Churchvilla
Southcoast FC v St John Bosco A
Cloughduv Celtic v Donoughmore Athletic
Park United B v Waterloo A
Corkbeg v Knockraha A
Bweeng Celtic v Buttevant
CFC Banteer v Ard-na-Laoi
Hibernians v Carrigaline United
Watergrasshill United v Knockraha B
Rathcoole Rovers v Waterloo B
Ballinhassig v Richmond
All other teams received a bye to the second round

Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup
First Round:
Glenthorn Celtic B v Blackstone Rovers
Central Rovers v Leeview Athletic A
Cathedral Celtic v Blackpool Celtic
Knocknaheeney Celtic B v Grangevale
Fairview v Castleview
Temple United v City Wanderers
All other teams received a bye to the second round

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 9 October 2016
FAI Junior Cup Second Round:
Leeside (MSL) 2 Buttevant 3.

Munster Junior Cup Second Round:
Waterloo A 1 Tower FC 2 (aet);
Glenthorn Celtic B 5 City Wanderers 3 (aet);
Pearse Celtic B 4 Knockraha 0.

Saxone Cup First Round:
Castleview 0 Park United B 1.

Presidents Cup Second Round:
Grattan United B 2 Carrigaline United 0.

AUL 2A:
Hillington 1 Carrigtwohill United B 4.

AUL 3:
Knocknaheeney Celtic B 3 Ard-na-Laoi 2;
Los Zarcos 1 Temple United 3;
Ballinhassig 1 Macroom A 3.

AUL 3A:
Parkview Celtic 0 Greenwood 3;
Watergrasshill United 2 UCC B 2.

Match Cards

AUL NOTICE

It has come to the committee’s notice that a significant amount of the referee’s cards coming back are not in an acceptable state as names of players are not legible and sometimes incomplete.

Match cards should contain the player first and last names (not nick-names) and ALL player’s names on cards MUST be printed and NOT hand-written.

 Please note, with immediate effect, the committee will look seriously at this and will have the power to impose fines for cards that are not in a legible state.

 

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 2 October 2016
FAI Junior Cup Second Round:
Strand United 2 Leeview Athletic 1;
Castleview 3 Ringmahon Rangers A 7;
St John Bosco 0 Innishvilla 4 ;
Waterloo A 1 Cobh Wanderers 0 (aet);
Watergrasshill United 1 College Corinthians 5;
Cathedral Celtic 0 Riverstown FC 0 (Cathedral Celtic won 4-2 on penalties aet);
East Village FC 1 Blarney Street Athletic 5;
Glenthorn Celtic B 1 Grattan United A 4;
Carrigtwohill United v Greenwood FC (off);
Avondale Utd 3 Knockraha 1;

AUL 2A:
Park United B 3 Blackpool Celtic 1;
Hillington 1 Corkbeg 5.

AUL 3:
Grattan United B v Central Rovers (off);
Knocknaheeney Celtic B 2 Bweeng Celtic 1;
Temple United 3 Ballinhassig 3.

AUL 3A:
St John Bosco B 1 UCC B 4.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Saturday, 1 October 2016
FAI Junior Cup Second Round:
Park United A 8 Springfield 0;
Tower FC 0 Pearse Celtic A 3;
Rathcoole Rovers v Macroom (off);
Knocknaheeney Celtic 8 Dillon’s Cross Athletic 1;
Lakewood Athletic 1 Ringmahon Rangers B 2;
Waterloo B 2 Glen Celtic 6;
Dunbar Celtic 2 Glenthorn Celtic A 3;
Coachford 1 Rylane Celtic 1 (Rylane won 5-4 on penalties aet).

Premier A League:
Bohemians 7 Kanturk 0.

AUL 1A
UCC A 0 Greenmount Rangers 1.

AUL 2:
Hibernians 1 CFC Banteer 0;
Richmond 1 Donoughmore Athletic 2.

AUL 3:
Macroom v Ard-na-Laoi (off);
Carrigaline United 1 Southcoast FC 2;
Churchvilla 6 Parkview Celtic 3.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

 Friday, 7 October 2016 – K/o 7.45 p.m.
AUL 3A
Leeview Athletic v Churchvilla, Mayfield Community School, D.Fogarty

Saturday, 8 October 2016 – K/o 2 p.m.
Munster Junior Cup First Round
Pearse Celtic A v Glen Celtic, Lehenaghmore, D.Deady
Rathcoole Rovers v Waterloo B, Rathcoole, M.O’Flaherty
Glenthorn Celtic A v Strand United, Glenthorn Pk, E.McNally

Munster Junior Cup Second Round
Lakewood Athletic v Leeview Athletic A, Ovens, Richard Murphy
Park United A v Knocknaheeney Celtic A, Brigown, Finbarr Murphy
Bohemians v Rylane Celtic, Fairfield, Paul O’Sullivan

AOH Cup Second Round
Central Rovers v Dillon Cross Athletic, Central Pk, C.Braganza

Premier League
Blarney Street Athletic v Coachford, Temple Pk, T.Cotter
Innishvilla v Grattan United A, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, Liam Murphy
Village United v Carrigtwohill United A, Silverheights Pk, T.Thompson

Premier A League
Kanturk v Crescent Athletic, Kanturk, J.Lenihan
Macroom A v Springfield, Murray Field, G,Duffy

AUL 1
Cloughduv Celtic v Fairview, Fr O Driscoll Pk, D.Fogarty

AUL 1A
UCC A v Dunbar Celtic, The Farm, P.Hennessy
Greenmount Rangers v St John Bosco A, Murphy’s Farm, M.O’Flynn

AUL 2
Richmond v Grangevale, Garrandarragh, Wilton, D.Daunt

AUL 2A
Corkbeg v Blackpool Celtic, Whitegate, PJ Aherne

AUL 3A
Knockraha B v St John Bosco B, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, Peter O’Sullivan

Sunday, 9 October 2016 – K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
FAI Junior Cup Second Round
Leeside (MSL) v Buttevant, Leeside Park, MSL

Munster Junior Cup Second Round
Waterloo A v Tower FC, Whitechurch Community Centre, Finbarr Murphy
Glenthorn Celtic B v City Wanderers, Glenthorn Pk, T.Cotter
Pearse Celtic B v Knockraha, Lehenaghmore, A.Buttimer

Saxone Cup Second Round
Castleview v Park United B, O’Sullivan Pk, D.Deady

Presidents Cup Second Round
Grattan United B v Carrigaline United, O’Neill Pk, Richard Murphy

AUL 2A
Hillington v Carrigtwohill United B, Pophams Field, Paul O’Sullivan

AUL 3
Knocknaheeney Celtic B v Ard-na-Laoi, Kilmore Rd, Liam Murphy
Los Zarcos v Temple United, Town Pk, Millstreet, C.Braganza
Ballinhassig v Macroom B, Gortnaglough, G.Duffy

AUL 3A
Parkview Celtic v Greenwood B, Garryduff, M.Doody
Watergrasshill United v UCC B, Skehanagh, Yves Kriwan

 

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Full results for 23/24/25 September 2016
Munster Junior Cup First Round:
Leeview Athletic A 4 Donoughmore Athletic 1 (aet);
Buttevant FC 0 Lakewood Athletic 3;
City Wanderers 8 Blarney Street Athletic 3;
Rylane Celtic 3 Carrigtwohill United 1;
Knocknaheeney Celtic 2 St John Bosco 1;
Kanturk 5 Innishvilla 6;
Macroom A 3 Tower FC 4;
Waterloo B v Rathcoole Rovers (off);
Fairview 2 Village United 8;
Coachford 4 Greenmount Rangers 3;
Greenwood 0 Knockraha 1;
Strand United v Glenthorn Celtic A (off);
Cathedral Celtic 4 Dunbar Celtic 2;
Dillon’s Cross Athletic 3 Pearse Celtic B 3 (Pearse won 4-2 on penalties aet);
Waterloo A 4 Springfield 0;
Castleview v Glenthorn Celtic B (off);
Watergrasshill United 1 Bohemians 6;
Grangevale 0 Grattan United 3;
Blackstone Rovers 0 Park United 3.

AUL 3:
Bweeng Celtic 3 Los Zarcos 1;
Ard-na-Laoi 2 Temple United 4;
Ballinhassig v Knocknaheeney Celtic (off).

AUL 3A:
Southcoast FC v Parkview Celtic (off);
Churchvilla v Carrigaline United (off).

 

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 25 September 2016
Munster Junior Cup First Round:
Strand United v Glenthorn Celtic A (off);
Cathedral Celtic 4 Dunbar Celtic 2;
Dillon’s Cross Athletic 3 Pearse Celtic B 3 (Pearse won 4-2 on penalties aet);
Waterloo A 4 Springfield 0;
Castleview v Glenthorn Celtic B (off);
Watergrasshill United 1 Bohemians 6;
Grangevale 0 Grattan United 3;
Blackstone Rovers 0 Park United 3.

AUL 3:
Bweeng Celtic 3 Los Zarcos 1;
Ard-na-Laoi 2 Temple United 4;
Ballinhassig v Knocknaheeney Celtic (off).

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Friday, 23 September 2016
Munster Junior Cup First Round
Leeview Athletic 4 Donoughmore Athletic 1 (aet);
Buttevant 0 Lakewood Athletic 3;
City Wanderers 8 Blarney Street Athletic 3.

Saturday, 24 September 2016
Munster Junior Cup First Round
Rylane Celtic 3 Carrigtwohill United 1;
Knocknaheeney Celtic 2 St. John Bosco 1;
Kanturk 5 Innishvilla 6;
Macroom 3 Towere FC 4;
Waterloo B v Rathcoole Rovers (off);
Fairview 2 Village United 8;
Coachford 4 Greenmount Rangers 3;
Greenwood 0 Knockraha 1.

AUL 3A:
Southcoast FC v Parkview Rangers (off);
Churchvilla v Carrigaline United (off).