Category Archives: Cup Draws

Murphy’s Stout Mossie Linnane Cup

The draw for the sections for the 2017/18 Murphy’s Stout Mossie Linnane Cup resulted as follows:

GROUP A
Village United
Glenthorn Celtic A
Crescent Athletic
Lakewood Athletic A

GROUP B
Bohemians
Carrigtwohill United A
Leeview Athletic A
Grattan United A
St John Bosco A

GROUP C
Coachford
Greenwood A
Innishvilla A
Macroom A
Pearse Celtic A

GROUP D
Buttevant A
Kanturk
Knocknaheeney Celtic A
Rylane Celtic.

Munster Junior Cup

Munster Junior Cup – Fifth and Sixth Round draws resulted as follows:

Fifth Round Draw  2016-2017
BT Harps/Nenagh AFC v Killarney Celtic/Ringmahon Rgs B
Prospect Priory/Aisling Annacotty A v Carew Park/Avenue Utd A
Dungarvan Utd/Tipperary Town v Kilmallock Utd/Ringmahon Rgs A
Broadford Utd/Tower FC v Abbeyfeale Utd/Youghal Utd
Shannon Hibernians/Thurles Town v Park United/Pike Rvs
Ballinroad/Doolans Cow v Grattan United/Glenthorn Celtic B
Fairview Rgs/Coole FC v Waterford Crystal/Drinagh Rgs
Coachford/Hibernians v Peake Villa/St Michael’s
Games to take place on or before 11/12 February 2017

Quarter Final Draw  2016-2017
Ballinroad/Doolans Cow/Grattan United/Glenthorn Celtic B
v
Shannon Hibernians/Thurles/Town/Park United/Pike Rvs

Broadford Utd/Tower FC/Abbeyfeale Utd/Youghal Utd
v
Prospect Priory/Aisling Annacotty A/Carew Park/Avenue Utd A

BT Harps/Nenagh AFC/Killarney Celtic/Ringmahon Rgs B
v
Fairview Rgs/Coole FC/Waterford Crystal/Drinagh Rgs

Dungarvan Utd/Tipperary Town/Kilmallock Utd/Ringmahon Rgs A
v
Coachford/Hibernians/Peake Villa/St Michael’s
Games to take place on or before 11/12 March 2017

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup

The draw for the fourth round of the Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup resulted as follows:

Innishvilla v Dillon’s Cross Athletic
Crescent Athletic v Glenthorn Celtic B/Village United
Bohemians v Rylane Celtic
Park United A/Blackstone Rovers v Glen Celtic
Cloughduv Celtic v Rathcoole Rovers
City Wanderers v Hibernians
Pearse Celtic A v Donoughmore Athletic
Greenwood A v Grattan United A/Leeview Athletic A

Munster Junior Cup

The draw for the Fourth Round of the Munster Junior Cup 2016/17 resulted as follows:

Abbeyfeale Utd v Youghal Utd/UCC Utd
(Limerick Desmond)           (MSL)/(Cork B&S Lge)

Carew Park v Avenue Utd A/Bridge Utd A/Shannon Tn A
(Limerick)        (Clare)

Kilmallock Utd v Ringmahon Rgs A
(Limerick)              (MSL)

Dungarvan Utd v St Nicholas/Tipperary Town
(Waterford)             (Tipp South)

Grattan United v Glenthorn Celtic B
(Cork AUL)             (Cork AUL)

Waterford Crystal v Drinagh Rgs
(Waterford)                  (West Cork)

Coachford v Hibernians
(Cork AUL)    (Waterford)

Prospect Priory v Aisling Annacotty A
(Limerick)               (Limerick)

Broadford Utd v Tower FC
(Limerick Des)      (Cork AUL)

Ballinroad v Doolans Cow
(Waterford)   (Cork B&S Lge)

Dingle Bay Rvs/Killarney Celtic v Ringmahon Rgs B
(Kerry)                                                    (MSL)

Fairview Rgs v Coole FC
(Limerick)          (Clare)

Peake Villa/Clonmel Celtic v Clonmel Town/St Michael’s
(Tipp South)                                          (Tipp South)

Shannon Hibernians v Thurles Town
(Clare)                                   (North Tipp)

BT Harps v Nenagh AFC
(Nth Tipp)   (Limerick)

Park United v Pike Rvs
(Cork AUL)        (Limerick)
Games to take place on or before 21/22 January 2017.

FAI Junior Cup

The draw for the Sixth Round of the FAI Junior Cup resulted as follows:
Ballina Town/Deen Celtic v Boyle Celtic
Balscadden FC v Donnycarney FC
Willow Park FC v Drumfin Cel/Ringmahon Rgs B
Booth Road Celtic v Regional Utd
Grattan United v Villa FC
Kilmallock Utd v Bellurgan Utd
Sheriff YC v St. Michael’s FC/Usher Celtic
VEC FC v Buttevant FC
Rush Ath v Ballynanty Rovers
Newfoundwell FC v Evergreen FC
Crumlin Utd v Thurles Town FC
Abbeyfeale Utd v Navan Cosmos FC
Peake Villa FC v Cherry Orchard FC
Janesboro FC v Dingle Bay Rovers FC
Rivervalley Rgs v Carrick Utd
Newmarket Celtic v Killarney Celtic
Ties to be played weekend of the 12th/13th/14th January 2017

County Cup

The draw for the second round of the Murphy’s Stout County Cup resulted as follows:

Hibernians v Donoughmore Athletic
Churchvilla v Richmond
Bweeng Celtic/Buttevant v Los Zarcos
Watergrasshill United v St John Bosco A
Park United B v CFC Banteer
Tower FC V St John Bosco B
Corkbeg v Rathcoole Rovers/Waterloo B
Strand United bye to Third Round

FAI Junior Cup

The draw for the fourth round of the FAI Junior Cup (Cork area) resulted as follows:

Waterloo “A” v Buttevant FC.
Youghal United v Rathcoole Rovers.
Doolans Cow v Midleton FC.
Carrigaline United v Pearse Celtic.
Ringmahon Rgs. “B” v Glen Celtic.
Strand United v Grattan United.
Knocknaheeney Celtic/Park United v Ringmahon Rgs.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup

The draw for the third round of the Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup resulted as follows:

St John Bosco A v Pearse Celtic A
Hibernians v Watergrasshill United
Strand United v Rylane Celtic
Dunbar Celtic/Fairview v Donoughmore Athletic
Cathedral Celtic v City Wanderers
Knockraha B v Crescent Athletic
Glen Celtic v Knocknaheeney Celtic A
Dillon’s Cross Athletic v Park United B
Cloughduv Celtic v Richmond
Macroom B v Greenwood A
Carrigtwohill United A v Bohemians
Lakewood Athletic/Blarney Street Athletic v Rathcoole Rovers/Hillington
Innishvilla v Buttevant
Park United A v Blackstone Rovers
Grattan United A v Leeview Athletic A
Glenthorn Celtic B v Village United

Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup

The draw for the first round of Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup resulted as follows:

Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup
First Round
Glenthorn Celtic B v Blackstone Rovers
Central Rovers v Leeview Athletic A
Cathedral Celtic v Blackpool Celtic
Knocknaheeney Celtic B v Grangevale
Fairview v Castleview
Temple United v City Wanderers
All other teams received a bye to the second round

Murphy’s Stout County Cup

The draw for the first round of the Murphy’s Stout County Cup resulted as follows:

Murphy’s Stout County Cup
First Round

Macroom B v Strand United
Carrigtwohill United B v Churchvilla
Southcoast FC v St John Bosco A
Cloughduv Celtic v Donoughmore Athletic
Park United B v Waterloo A
Corkbeg v Knockraha A
Bweeng Celtic v Buttevant
CFC Banteer v Ard-na-Laoi
Hibernians v Carrigaline United
Watergrasshill United v Knockraha B
Rathcoole Rovers v Waterloo B
Ballinhassig v Richmond
All other teams received a bye to the second round