Category Archives: Uncategorized

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Friday, 17 August 2018
Mossie  Linnane League Cup:
Group B

Leeview Athletic A 1 St John Bosco A 2.

Advertisements

Pre Season Notice

AUL NOTICE

With the kick-off to the season ‘round the corner, here are a couple of points to remember:

  •      For Saturday and Sunday games, please text\e-mail me as much info as possible about your games – especially the goal-scorers. Players can only be encouraged to do better when they see on the newspaper that their achievements are being highlighted.
  • Please send me the info as soon as possible to allow me a reasonable amount of time to compile all the information for the editorials.
  • Allow for 1 hour after games before ringing me as I will be on my way home from games and would not be able to take notes while driving.

For the purpose of producing accurate and meaningful tables, it is essential that all results come in whether you win lose or draw for both weekend and weekday fixtures.

Although it is the responsibility of the home team to send in results, the away team can feel free to do likewise also.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL County Cup


Martin Conlon (Cork AUL) presents the County Cup to Tower FC’s Colin Murphy after their 4-2 penalty shoot-out victory over Hibs following a 1-1 draw at the Cross on Sunday night (10 June 2018).

Martin Conlon (Cork AUL) presents Tower FC’s Colm Horgan with the man of the match award (Sponsored by Gary McCarthy Trophies)

Tower FC players celebrate after winning the County Cup following their defeat of Hibs 4-2 in the penalty shoot-out after a 1-1 draw over extra time at the Cross on Sunday night (10 June 2018).

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup


Ted O’Mahony (Chairman Cork AUL) presents the AOH Cup to Knocknaheeney Celtic’s captain John Paul Long following their 2-1 victory over Coachford at the Cross on Friday night (8 June 2018).

Knocknaheeney Celtic after being presented with the AOH Cup.

Knocknaheeney Celtic players and supporters celebrate after winning the AOH Cup following a 2-1 victory over Coachford.

The Knocknaheeney Celtic side that had a 2-1 victory over Coachford at the Cross on Friday night (8 June 2018).

Ted O’Mahony (Chairman of Cork AUL) presents the man of the match award (Sponsored by Gary McCarthy Trophies) to Knocknaheeney Celtic’s Wayne Doherty.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

(as at 3 June 2018)

Murphy’s Irish Stout League Premier
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan United A 15 12 3 0 44 11 39
Glenthorn Celtic A 15 11 1 3 37 17 34
Knocknaheeney Celtic A 14 7 2 5 28 19 23
Village United 15 5 3 7 35 29 18
Innishvilla A 16 6 0 10 37 43 18
Pearse Celtic A 16 5 3 8 20 30 18
Carrigtwohill United A 16 5 2 9 24 53 17
Coachford 15 3 6 6 22 26 15
Lakewood Athletic A 16 5 0 11 30 49 15
Murphy’s Irish Stout League Premier A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bohemians 16 13 1 2 55 17 40
St John Bosco A 16 12 0 4 39 19 36
Macroom A 16 9 3 4 34 21 30
Buttevant A xxxx 16 8 2 6 26 23 23
Rylane Celtic 16 7 2 7 24 27 23
Leeview Athletic A xxxx 16 7 1 8 22 30 19
Kanturk xxxx 16 5 5 6 33 27 17
Greenwood A 16 3 1 12 26 52 10
Crescent Athletic 16 0 1 15 1 44 1
xxxx deducted three points
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Waterloo 15 13 0 2 55 24 39
Tower 15 13 0 2 46 18 39
Donoughmore Athletic 16 9 2 5 48 34 29
Temple United 15 9 1 5 43 32 28
Strand United 16 7 0 9 35 37 21
Rathcoole Rovers xxxx 16 6 0 10 27 39 15
Fairview 16 4 2 10 29 48 14
Cloughduv Celtic 16 2 3 11 21 48 9
Blackstone Rovers 15 2 2 11 20 44 8
xxxx deducted three points
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Pearse Celtic B 16 11 3 2 34 15 36
Cathedral Celtic 14 9 4 1 33 14 31
City Wanderers 15 9 4 2 41 25 31
Dunbar Celtic 15 8 3 4 39 26 27
Glenthorn Celtic B 15 6 4 5 41 37 22
Springfield 14 6 2 6 25 18 20
Corkbeg 15 5 0 10 25 34 15
Knockraha A zzzz 16 2 2 12 15 40 2
UCC A xxxx 16 1 0 15 18 62 0
zzzz deducted six points/xxxx deducted three points
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Central Rovers 18 13 2 3 53 24 41
CFC Banteer 18 10 6 2 58 29 36
Carrigtwohill United B 18 11 2 5 37 28 35
Hibernians 18 9 4 5 46 28 31
Richmond 18 9 3 6 46 35 30
Blackpool Celtic 18 9 1 8 37 38 28
Churchvilla xxxx 17 7 5 5 40 36 23
Leeview Athletic B 18 3 1 14 27 52 10
Knocknaheeney Celtic B 17 2 2 13 26 69 8
Castleview xxxx 18 1 4 13 30 61 4
xxxx deducted three points
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bweeng Celtic 20 16 1 3 54 27 49
Kilmichael Rovers 20 15 3 2 47 19 48
Los Zarcos 20 14 2 4 53 23 44
Lakewood Athletic B 20 14 2 4 61 34 44
Killumney United 20 10 4 6 52 23 34
Macroom B xxxx 20 8 0 12 46 50 21
Greenwood Celtic B 20 5 4 11 31 54 19
Innishvilla B xxxx 20 6 2 12 34 43 17
Ard-na-Laoi 20 4 5 11 33 53 17
Ballinhassig 20 5 1 14 30 49 16
Buttevant B 20 0 2 18 8 74 2
xxxx deducted three points
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan United B 18 18 0 0 65 10 54
South Coast Athletic 18 12 2 4 58 19 38
UCC B 18 11 2 5 35 23 35
Watergrasshill  United 18 8 1 9 39 52 25
St John Bosco B 18 7 3 8 25 37 24
Greenmount Rangers xxxx 18 7 4 7 29 31 22
Parkview Celtic 18 5 6 7 32 32 21
Grangevale 18 6 3 9 34 43 21
Knockraha B 18 2 2 14 25 52 8
Hillington 18 2 1 15 18 61 7

Cup Final Dates

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Cup Final dates:

AOH Cup Final:
COACHFORD v KNOCKNAHEENEY CELTIC A

Friday, June 8,

Turner’s Cross, 7.30 p.m.

Corinthian’s Cup Final:
CATHEDRAL CELTIC v WATERLOO

Saturday, June 9,

Turner’s Cross, 7 p.m.

County Cup Final:
HIBERNIANS v TOWER

Sunday, June 10,

Turner’s Cross, 7pm.

City Challenge Cup Final:
DUNBAR CELTIC v TEMPLE UNITED

Monday, June 11,

Turner’s Cross, 7.30 p.m.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Tuesday, 29 May 2018
Saxone Cup Final:
Churchvilla 2 Hibernians 1.

City Challenge Cup Semi-final:
Cathedral Celtic 1 Temple United 2 (after extra time).
Blackpool Celtic 1 Dunbar Celtic 3.

Premier League:
Grattan United A 2 Glenthorn Celtic A 1;
Pearse Celtic A 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic A 3.

AUL 1:
Strand United 1 Waterloo 7.

AUL 1A:
Springfield 0 Pearse Celtic 1.

AUL 3:
Innishvilla 3 Bweeng Celtic 1.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday 20th May 2018
Corinthians Cup Quarter-final:
Glenthorn Celtic B 3 Springfield 4.

City Challenge Cup Quarter-final:
UCC B 2 Cathedral Celtic 4.

Premier League:
Carrigtwohill United A 0 Coachford 1.

AUL 1:
Fairview v Rathcoole Rovers (off);
Waterloo 7 Temple United 3.

AUL 3:
Greenwood B 1 Los Zarcos 7;
Bweeng Celtic 1 Killumney United 0.

AUL 3A:
Grattan United B 6 St John Bosco B 0.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 13 May 2018
Mossie Linnane League Cup Final:
Glenthorn Celtic A 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic A 1 (Knocknaheeney Celtic A won 4-2 on penalties after extra time).

County Cup Semi-final:
Springfield 1 Waterloo 0.

Corinthians Cup Quarter-final:
Temple United 2 Cathedral Celtic 3 (after extra time).

Corinthians Cup 2nd Round:
Glenthorn Celtic B 4 UCC A 4 (Glenthorn Celtic B won 4-3 on penalties after extra time).

AUL 1:
Strand United 5 Fairview 2.

AUL 2:
Blackpool Celtic 3 Leeview Athletic B 2;
Knocknaheeney Celtic B 0 CFC Banteer 5.

AUL 3:
Lakewood Athletic B v Greenwood B (2pm);
Innishvilla B 3 Macroom B 1.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

(as at 6 May 2018)

 

Murphy’s Irish Stout League Premier
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glenthorn Celtic A 9 7 1 1 25 5 22
Knocknaheeney Celtic A 6 5 0 1 14 1 15
Village United 10 4 2 4 26 17 14
Carrigtwohill United A 13 4 2 7 19 45 14
Grattan United A 5 4 1 0 13 3 13
Lakewood Athletic A 12 4 0 8 22 35 12
Pearse Celtic A 8 3 2 3 10 12 11
Coachford 10 2 4 4 19 18 10
Innishvilla A 9 2 0 7 17 29 6
Murphy’s Irish Stout League Premier A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bohemians 10 9 0 1 40 10 27
St John Bosco A 13 9 0 4 30 19 27
Macroom A 12 8 1 3 26 16 25
Rylane Celtic 16 7 2 7 24 27 23
Leeview Athletic A 13 7 1 5 22 17 22
Buttevant A 12 6 1 5 19 17 19
Kanturk 10 4 3 3 21 13 15
Greenwood A 14 3 1 10 23 43 10
Crescent Athletic 16 0 1 15 1 44 1
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Tower 11 9 0 2 31 13 27
Waterloo 11 9 0 2 30 20 27
Donoughmore Athletic 12 7 2 3 37 22 23
Temple United 12 7 1 4 33 22 22
Rathcoole Rovers 13 5 0 8 24 33 15
Fairview 10 3 2 5 20 26 11
Strand United 7 2 0 5 11 14 6
Cloughduv Celtic 12 1 3 8 16 36 6
Blackstone Rovers 10 1 2 7 13 29 5
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Pearse Celtic B 12 8 2 2 27 13 26
City Wanderers 13 7 4 2 35 23 25
Cathedral Celtic 9 6 3 0 23 9 21
Dunbar Celtic 10 5 1 4 25 21 16
Corkbeg 13 5 0 8 22 27 15
Springfield 9 4 2 3 18 13 14
Glenthorn Celtic B 10 3 3 4 28 28 12
Knockraha A 9 2 1 6 13 20 7
UCC A 13 1 0 12 16 53 3
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Central Rovers 16 11 2 3 48 23 35
Carrigtwohill United B 16 10 2 4 32 22 32
CFC Banteer 13 8 4 1 43 22 28
Blackpool Celtic 14 8 1 5 31 23 25
Richmond 15 7 3 5 41 30 24
Hibernians 13 6 2 5 27 23 20
Churchvilla 11 4 3 4 22 23 15
Leeview Athletic B 14 3 1 10 20 39 10
Castleview 18 1 4 13 30 61 7
Knocknaheeney Celtic B 12 1 2 9 17 45 5
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bweeng Celtic 16 14 1 1 49 21 43
Lakewood Athletic B 17 12 1 4 55 30 37
Kilmichael Rovers 15 12 1 2 38 15 37
Los Zarcos 13 10 0 3 33 16 30
Killumney United 15 8 4 3 44 16 28
Macroom B 18 8 0 10 44 42 24
Ballinhassig 19 5 1 13 29 45 16
Ard-na-Laoi 19 4 4 11 29 49 16
Innishvilla B 11 4 1 6 20 23 13
Greenwood Cel B 15 3 3 9 24 42 12
Buttevant B 20 0 2 18 8 74 2
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan United B 15 15 0 0 55 10 45
UCC B 16 10 2 4 32 20 32
South Coast Athletic 13 8 2 3 36 15 26
St John Bosco B 16 7 3 6 25 23 24
Greenmount Rang 15 6 4 5 24 22 22
Watergrasshill  United 16 7 1 8 35 42 22
Parkview Celtic 17 5 6 6 29 28 21
Grangevale 16 6 3 7 31 37 21
Knockraha B 18 2 2 14 25 52 8
Hillington 18 2 1 15 18 61 7