Murphy’s Stout County Cup

Strand United win County Cup

Congratulations to Strand United who are Murphy’s Stout County Cup champions for 2016/17 following their 5-4 sudden death penalty shoot-out win over Buttevant in Turners Cross on Sunday night (21 May 2017). The game finished 1-1 after extra time.
Martin Conlon (Cork AUL) presents the man of the match award (Sponsored by Gary McCarthy Trophies) to Strand United’s Dominic Kelleher in Turners Cross on Sunday night (21 May 2017).

Strand United players and supporters celebrate after defeating Buttevant 5-4 on penalties after it was 1-1 over extra time in Turners Cross on Sunday night (21 May 2017).

Martin Conlon (Cork AUL) presents the County Cup to Strand United captain Dan Gallagher following their 5-4 sudden-death penalty shoot-out victory over Buttevant in Turners Cross on Sunday night (21 May 2017). The game finished 1-1 after extra time.

Murphy’s Stout City Challence Cup

City Wanderers win City Challenge Cup

Congratulations to City Wanders who are Murphy’s Stout City Challenge Cup champions following their 2-1 extra time win over Glenthorn Celtic B in Turners Cross on Sunday morning (21 May 2017).

Richard Browne (Cork AUL) presents the City Challenge Cup to City Wanderers’ captain Derek Peyton following their 2-1 win over Glenthorn Celtic B (aet) at the Cross on Sunday morning (21 May 2017).
City Wanderers players and supporters celebrate after winning the City Challenge Cup following their 2-1 win over Glenthorn Celtic B (aet) at the Cross on Sunday morning (21 May 2017).

City Wanderers’ Eoin Healy is presented with the man of the match award (Sponsored by Gary McCarthy Trophies) by Richard Browne (Cork AUL).

Champions

CHAMPIONS

Grattan United A clinch Premier League title
Congratulations to Grattan United A who are Premier League champions following their 1-1 draw away to Park United A on Saturday.

Grattan United A captain Eric Shinkwin lifts the Premier trophy after gaining the point they needed following a 1-1 draw away to Park United A on Saturday.
A jubilant Grattan United a side displaying the Premier League trophy after their 1-1 draw away to Park United A on Saturday.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Saturday, 27 May 2017 – K/o 2 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
AOH Cup Final:
Innishvilla v Park United A, Turners Cross, 7 p.m., Paul O’Sullivan, Richard Murphy, E.McNally, D.Deady

AUL 1
Rathcoole Rovers v Buttevant, Rathcoole, Liam Murphy

Monday, 29 May 2017 – K/o 7.30 p.m.
Corinthians Cup Final:
Donoughmore Athletic v Knockraha A, Turners Cross, Tony Thompson, Liam Murphy, J.O’Leary

Tuesday, 30 May 2017 – K/o 7.15 p.m.
AUL 1:
Buttevant v Tower FC, Buttevant, D.Fogarty

Under-15 FAI Cup Final

Turner’s Cross, Wed 7.30: St Mary’s v Corinthian Boys. Cork teams clash in FAI U15 final

U15 SFAI SKECHERS NAT CUP FINAL ST. MARY’S V CORINTHIAN BOYS
We have a unique occasion in Turners Cross on Wed night next May 17 ko 7.30pm when for the first time ever two CSL clubs compete in a National Cup Final – St. Mary’s and Corinthian Boys.

There are no other CSL fixtures on that night to ensure that everyone involved in schoolboys football in Cork gets the opportunity to go to the game.

If all our clubs even had 20 people there we would have in excess of a thousand people at the match. We would hope that it would be much more.

The CSL has fought down through the years to get SFAI National Cup Finals in Cork if there is a CSL team involved which is now agreed. We had three finals last year when Mallow (U12), Midleton (U13)
and Corinthians (U14) played in St. Coleman’s Park in Cobh that brought out a great attendance. This all CSL Final is a great opportunity for everyone involved in schoolboys soccer to turn out in huge numbers to Turners Cross and copper fasten why more games should be played in Cork.

This is every clubs opportunity to support Cork schoolboys soccer on the national stage and make it a great night in Turners Cross on Wed night.

Please inform all of your club members and give them the chance to support schoolboys soccer in Cork by heading to Turners Cross on Wed night.

The Officials for the night are all CSL panel refs:
Ref – Craig Noonan
Linesmen – Kieran Burns and Ryan Conway
4th – Chris Sheehan

Murphy’s Stout Golden Boot

Murphy’s Stout Golden Boot Up-date

The following is the Murphy’s Stout Golden Boot standings up to and including Sunday, 14 May 2017

KENNY MURPHY (Lakewood Athletic) 14 GOALS – Finished
ROB HEALY (Bohemians) 13 GOALS – 1 game left
GER RICE
(innishvilla) 13 GOALS – 1 game left
WAYNE DOHERTY (Knocknaheeney Celtic A) 13 GOALS – 1 game left
GARETH CAMBRIDGE (Knocknaheeney Celtic A) 13 GOALS – 1 game left

Any queries on the above, please contact Denis Crowley at 086-3965674.

 

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Review

Weekly AUL Review\Preview

With just a few weeks left to the end of the season, we still have some unfinished business in the leagues along with having 5 more cup finals to get through so, let’s take another peek across a few sections that still have a bit to go as well as look at the situation after tonight’s games.

Premier:

Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan United A 16 13 2 1 46 7 41
Pearse Celtic A 17 13 1 3 47 18 40
Park United A 15 13 0 2 49 8 39

Well as you can see, we are certainly on the home stretch here now with the next game to keep our eyes on being the clash outside in Lehenaghmore between Pearse Celtic A and Park United A next Tuesday.

This one will be Pearse Celtic A’s final game and I have no doubt but they will be going flat out for a win.

Park United A will also have to play Village United yet and potentially, we could see a title decider in their last game against Grattan United at O’Neill Park on the 20th May.

So, lots of excitement yet here.

I am still going to stick to my earlier prediction when I said I fancied Grattan United A to win it.

Premier A:

Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knocknaheeney Celtic A 17 13 2 2 57 15 41
Lakewood Athletic 18 13 1 4 47 25 40
Macroom A 18 11 2 5 45 26 35
Bohemians 17 11 1 5 53 21 34

Not much to say here really – is there?

Knocknaheeney Celtic A are champions and will be presented with their Premier A trophy following their last game of the season against Bohs this night week at Kilmore Road.

Knocknaheeney Celtic A will as you know be playing Park United A in the Mossie Linnane league cup final at the Cross tomorrow evening so, potentially, they could finish their season on a massive high with two big trophies under their belt.

Lakewood Athletic cannot be caught in second spot as you can see and were deserving runner’s-up while Macroom A spoilt the party for Bohemians with a 2-0 win over them at the Fairfield on Tuesday evening.

Best Bohemians can do now is finish third if they beat or draw against Knocknaheeney Celtic A in their final game.

League 1:

Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Buttevant 16 10 5 1 40 18 35
Fairview 21 11 2 8 52 43 35
Tower 17 10 3 4 58 27 33

We know already of course that this one is a two horse race with Buttevant having the upper hand a bit, but with 21 games to complete, there is still enough football here to make a difference.

Tower played tonight and ran out easy 5-2 winners away to Blackstone Rovers. They play again next Sunday morning away to Strand United and all they can try to do now is win their games as they come along.

But, this will also be the case with Buttevant so, while others have finished off their season, for both those two, there is a bit of pressure on to keep the consistency going so, no place for the feint hearted here.

League 1A:

Pld W D L GF GA Pts
St John Bosco A 18 12 3 3 45 25 39
Leeview Athletic A 18 11 4 3 45 22 37

This section is over also. St. John Bosco A won the title on Tuesday night without kicking a ball because Leeview Athletic A could only manage a draw at home against Cathedral Celtic which in essence handed the East Cork side the big prize.

League 2:

Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Donoughmore Athletic 14 11 1 2 42 21 34
Pearse Celtic B 15 9 2 4 39 29 29

This one is another that has bit the dust with Donoughmore Athletic running out here in the end as comfortable Champions with Pearse Celtic B a worthy runner-up.

Donoughmore Athletic were presented their trophy tonight when they completed their campaign at home against Richmond where they went down 1-2.

What a fantastic way to get crowned champions when you know you have it won going into the final game. In fact, they had it won before the penultimate game last weekend against Hibernians, but tonight, they will be celebrating from the first whistle with their supporters before retiring to the pub to celebrate a job very well done.

Remember also, Donoughmore Athletic’s season will not be over yet after tonight because on May 29th  they will play Knockraha A in the Corinthian’s Cup Final at the Cross so, they could add to their honours yet before the final ball is kicked.

League 2A:

Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glenthorn Celtic B 20 17 1 2 75 23 52
City Wanderers 19 15 1 3 71 20 46

I’m afraid it is all over here also with Glenthorn Celtic B running out easy 7-0 winners over Castleview in their final game of the season tonight before being crowned Champions of 2A after a wonderful league campaign.

It was always going to be a two horse race here between themselves and City Wanderers, but Wanderers slipped up recently and unfortunately, when you are in a tight race with your opponent, you have to stay the pace until the final bell. .

Glenthorn Celtic B are also involved in the running for a second trophy when they take on their main rivals all season – City Wanderers – in the City Challenge Cup Final at the Cross on Sunday morning, May, 21st at 11am in the Cross.

We previously spoke already about Central winning league 3. Here is the position now for 3A:

League 3A:

Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Churchvilla 18 13 5 0 65 23 44
South Coast Athletic 18 12 4 2 50 24 40
Leeview Athletic B 18 12 4 2 42 23 40

Churchvilla as you can see are champs, but South Coast Athletic and Leeview Athletic B will have to go through a play-off to see who comes runners-up in this section.

This game takes place next Tuesday evening at 7.15 in the Mayfield Community School.

So, as you can see, we are starting to dry up a bit now with less and less to speak about so until the next time, the best of luck.

COMING ATTRACTIONS:

Once again, here is a gentle reminder of what is left in the Cup Final Calendar in case you are interested in popping out to Turner’s Cross to take a peek.

Mossie Linnane Cup Final:

Knocknaheeney Celtic A v Park United A

Date: Friday, 12th May.

Time: 7.30pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

City Challenge Cup Final:

City Wanderers v Glenthorn Celtic B

Date: Sunday, 21st May.

Time: 11am.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

County Cup Final:

Strand United v Buttevant

Date: Sunday, 21st May.

Time: 7pm.

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

AOH Cup Final:

Park United A v Innishvilla

Date: Saturday, 27th May.

Time: 7.00pm

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

Corinthian’s Cup Final:

Knockraha A v Donoughmore Athletic

Date: Monday, 29th May.

Time: 7.30pm

Venue: Turner’s Cross.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Saturday, 20 May 2017 – K/o 2 p.m.
Premier League
Park United A v Grattan United A, Brigown, Richard Murphy

AUL 1
Rathcoole Rovers v Tower FC, Rathcoole, D.Deady

Sunday, 21 May 2017 – K/o 11 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
City Challenge Cup Final
City Wanderers v Glenthorn Celtic B, Turners Cross, J.Lenihan, Yves Kriwan, C.Braganza

County Cup Final
Buttevant v Strand United, Turners Cross, 7 p.m., Richard Murphy, Pj Ahern, T.Thompson

Monday, 22 May 2017 – K/o 7.15 p.m.
Premier League
Park United v Village United, Brigown, D,Deady

Tuesday, 23 May 2017 – K/o 7.15 p.m.
AUL 1
Buttevant v Blackstone Rovers, Buttevant, Paul O’Sullivan

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL