Team of the Month

Team of the Month – October 2014

In the running for Team of the Month for October 2014?
If so, please send details of your teams results (win, lose or draw) for the month of October to Henry Healy, 19 Inniscarra Road, Fairhill, Cork to reach him not later than the last post on
Friday, 14 November 2014.
Please note, games played on 31 October 2014 will be included in the Team of the Month for November

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

24 October 2014
Saxone Cup 2nd Round:
Leeview Athletic 0 Glenthorn Celtic B 3;

25/26 October 2014
FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy:
Cork AUL (0) 2 Desmond League (0) 0.

AOH Cup 2nd Round:
Blarney Street Athletic 9 Ballinhassig 1;
Blackstone Rovers 3 Richmond 2;
Pearse Celtic B 1 Central Rovers 5;
Bweeng Celtic 3 City Wanderers 2;
Bohemians v Tower FC (off).

St Michael Cup Quarter-Final:
Strand United A 4 Waterloo A 3 (aet).

Saxone Cup Quarter-Finals:
Knocknaheeney Celtic 0 Crescent Ath 1;
Newmarket Town 1 Cloughduv Celtic 2;
Donoughmore Athletic 6 Watergrasshill United 1;

Premier A League:
Village United 2 Cathedral Celtic 0;
Castleview 2 Macroom 1;

AUL 1:
Rylane Celtic 2 Lakewood Athletic 1;
Millstreet Celtic v Fairview (off).

AUL 1A:
Dunbar Celtic 2 UCC 2;
Buttevant 1 Knockraha 0;

AUL 2:
CFC Banteer 1 Rathcoole Rovers 3;
De Courcey Albion 1 Blackpool Celtic 2.

AUL 2A:
Park United B 3 Grangevale 0;
Hillington 0 Glanworth United 0.

AUL 3:
Macroom B v Greenwood B (off);
St John Bosco 3 UCC B 1;
Afton Villa 2 Waterloo C 3;
Parkview Celtic 2 Castlelack 3.

AUL 3A:
Temple United 5 Carrigaline United 3;
Corkbeg 1 Grattan United B 0;
Carrigtwohill United B 3 Glen Celtic C 0.

AUL 3B:
Waterloo B 3 Los Zarcos 1;
Coachford B 3 Innishvilla B 0;
Killumney United B 4 Strand United B 2.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

CORK AUL FIXTURES

Friday 31st October K/o 7.45 p.m.
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Leeview Athletic v Waterloo B, Mayfield Community School, R.Crean

AUL 3A
City Wanderers v Glen Celtic C, CIT Bishopstown, T.Collins

Saturday 1st November K/0. 2 p.m.
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round
Park United A v Coachford A, Brigown, Pat Murphy
Blackstone Rovers v Glen Celtic A, Fairfield, D.O’Mahony
Kilreen Celtic v Castleview, Murphy’s Farm, D.Deady

Munster Junior Cup 3rd Round
Village United v Strand United A, Silverheights Pk, G.Stephens
Greenmount Rangers v Glenthorn Celtic A, Murphys Farm, T.
Cotter

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Lakewood Athletic v Cathedral Celtic, Ovens, Liam Murphy
Carrigtwohill United A v Blackpool Celtic, Ballyadam Pk,
D.Cronin
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Springfield, Kilmore Road, John
Thompson
Glen Celtic B v Dunbar Celtic, Glen Pk, Finbarr Murphy

Premier League
Pearse Celtic v Blarney Street Athletic, Leaghanamore, Paul
O’Sullivan

AUL 1
Rylane Celtic v Kanturk, Rylane, B.Buckley

AUL 1A
St John Bosco A v Knockraha, Billy Ahern Field, The Paddocks,
Midleton, T.Collins
Central Rovers v UCC, Central Pk, J.Walsh
Richmond v Buttevant, Garrandarragh Wilton, Christopher
Braganza

AUL 2
Rathcoole Rovers v Crescent Ath, Rathcoole, D.Donovan
CFC Banteer v Newmarket Town, Banteer Sports Centre,
B.O’Regan

AUL 3
Afton Villa v Macroom B, Kileady, Paul Braganza

AUL 3A
Carrigaline United v Carrigtwohill United B, Ballea Pk, P.Hennessy
Corkbeg v St John Bosco, Whitegate, H.McGovern
Temple United v Grattan United B, Temple Pk, Peter O’Sullivan

Sunday 2nd November K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
FAI Junior Cup 4th Round
Macroom A v Tower FC, Murray Field, G.Stephens

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Grangevale v Innishvilla A, Grangevale Pk, D.Cronin

Premier League
Killumney United A v Grattan United A, Killeady, E.Harte

AUL 1
Bohemians v Millstreet Celtic, Fairfield, D.Deady
Glenvale v Fairview, Regional Pk, Paul O’Sullivan

AUL 2
Ballincollig v Ballinhassig, Regional Pk, A.McDonagh
De Courcey Albion v Cloughduv Celtic, Ballinadee, D.O’Mahony

AUL 2A
Hillington v Shandon Celtic, Hillington Pk, R.Fitzgerald
Watergrasshill United v Donoughmore Athletic, Skehanagh, Tony Murphy
Glanworth United v Park United B, Glanworth, J.Thompson

AUL 3
Parkview Celtic v Waterloo, Garryduff, Tony Thompson
UCC v Greenwood, The Farm, 2.00pm, B.Buckley
Ard-na-Laoi v St John Bosco, Leemount, M.Doody

AUL 3B
Bweeng Celtic v Innishvilla B, Bwqeeng Sports Center,
H.McGovern
Coachford B v Strand United B, Carrigadrohid,2.00pm, B.O’Regan
Los Zarcos v Killumney United B, Station Road, Millstreet, Liam
Murphy

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL results

Friday, 17 October 2014
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round:
Leeview Athletic 1 Strand United A 1 (Strand won 5-4 on pens aet)

18/19 October 2014
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round:
Greenmount Rangers 0 Grangevale 0 (Greenmount won 4-3 on pens aet);
Kilreen Celtic 2 Castleview 3;
Carrigtwohill United A v Killumney United A (off);
Tower FC 1 Glenthorn Celtic A 5;
Knocknaheeney Celtic 2 Blarney Street Athletic 3;
Village United 1 Coachford A 1 (Village won 3-1 on pens aet);
Richmond 4 Ballincollig 0;
Glen Celtic B 3 Grattan United A 1 (abandoned 55 mins).

Mossie Linnane League Cup Quarter-Final:
Park United A 2 Glen Celtic A 0 (abandoned 20 mins);

St Michael Cup Quarter-Finals:
Central Rovers 2 Fairview 2 (Fairview won 4-2 aet);
Knockraha 2 Bohemians 0;
St John Bosco A 2 Blackstone Rovers 3 (abandoned 87 mins);

Saxone Cup 2nd Round:
CFC Banteer 4 Shandon Celtic 0;

Presidents Cup 2nd Round:
Macroom B 3 Carrigtwohill United B 2 (aet);
Pearse Celtic B 3 Grattan United B 2 (aet);
Castlelack 3 UCC B 1;
Bweeng Celtic 0 City Wanderers 3.

Premier League:
Greenwood 1 Pearse Celtic 1.

Premier A League:
Macroom A v Springfield (off);
Cathedral Celtic 1 Dillon Cross Athletic 3.

AUL 1:
Lakewood Athletic v Kanturk (off);
Rylane Celtic 4 Glenvale 1;

AUL 1A:
UCC 0 Buttevant 0;

AUL 2:
Ballinhassig 1 Rathcoole Rovers 5;
Blackpool Celtic v Crescent Athletic (off);
De Courcey Albion v Cloughduv Celtic (off).

AUL 2A:
Donoughmore Athletic v Glenthorn Celtic B (off);
Glanworth United v Park Utd B (off);
Hillington 3 Watergrasshill United 1.

AUL 3:
Waterloo 3 Greenwood B 1;
Parkview Celtic 2 Ard-na-Laoi 2;
St John Boscos 3 Afton Villa 1.

AUL 3A:
Carrigaline United 1 Corkbeg 0;
Glen Celtic C 3 Temple United 5.

AUL 3B:Los Zarcos v Killumney United B (off).

Oscar Traynor panel

Here is the Cork AUL Panel for the up-and-coming games in the Oscar Traynor Competition.

Name:                                    Club:                          Position:

Brendan Keating                    Springfield                  Goalkeeper

Ian Fitzgibbon                         Park United                Goalkeeper

Mick Barrett                            Park United                 Defender

Jonathon Murray                    Kilreen Celtic               Defender

Dane Holland                         Kilreen Celtic               Defender

Wayne Hogan                        Kilreen Celtic               Defender

Ger Rice                                Innishvilla                   Defender

Sean Taggart                         Tower FC                   Defender

James Falvey                         Glenthorn Celtic         Defender

Jason McGrath                       Glenthorn Celtic         Midfield

Howard Coakley                     Glenthorn Celtic         Midfield

Dave Dineen                          Park United                Midfield

Gary O’Connor                       Park United                Midfield

Pa Long                                   Glen Celtic                Midfield

Vinnie Lonergan                     Glen Celtic                 Midfield

Jonathon Murphy                    Kilreen Celtic             Midfield

Sean Caulfield                        Kilreen Celtic             Midfield

Mark O’Sullivan                      Grattan United            Forward

Karl Holland                            Kanturk                      Forward

Colin Stack                             Park United                Forward

Alan Jeffers                             Kilreen Celtic             Forward

Scott Callanan                        Kilreen Celtic             Forward

Alan Greaney                         Kilreen Celtic             Forward

Barry Donovan                       Glen Celtic                Forward

Ciaran McCarthy                    Glenthorn Celtic         Forward

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday 24th October K/o 7.45 pm Sharp
Saxone Cup 2nd Round
Leeview Athletic v Glenthorn Celtic B, Mayfield Community School, J.Walsh

AUL 1A
Buttevant v Knockraha, Buttevant, Liam Murphy

Saturday 25th October K/o 3 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy
Cork AUL v Desmond League, Turners Cross, 7 p.m., Pat Murphy, D.O’Mahony, G.Stephens

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Blarney Street Athletic v Ballinhassig, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, Finbarr Murphy
Blackstone Rovers v Richmond, Fairfield, J.Thompson
Pearse Celtic B v Central Rovers, Lehenaghmore, R.Crean

Saxone Cup Quarter-Finals
Knocknaheeny Celtic v Crescent Athletic, Kilmore Road, Christopher Braganza
Newmarket Town v Cloughduv Celtic, Rathcoole, T.Collins
Donoughmore Athletic v Watergrasshill United , Donoughmore, B.O’Regan

Premier A League
Village United v Cathedral Celtic, Silverheights Park, D.Deady
Castleview v Macroom A, O’Sullivan Pk, Paul O’Sullivan

AUL 1
Rylane Celtic v Lakewood Athletic, Rylane, D.Cronin

AUL 1A
Dunbar Celtic v UCC A, Murphy’s Farm, B.Buckley

AUL 2
CFC Banteer v Rathcoole Rovers, Banteer Sports Centre, Paul Braganza

AUL 2A
Park United B v Grangevale, Brigown, L.Murphy

AUL 3
Macroom B v Greenwood B, Town Pk, P.Hennessy
St John Bosco v UCC B, Billy Ahern Field, The Paddocks, Midleton, H.McGovern

AUL 3A
Temple United v Carrigaline United, Temple Park, S. Madine
Corkbeg v Grattan United B, Whitegate, Peter O’Sullivan

AUL 3B
Waterloo B v Los Zarcos, Whitechurch Community Centre, D.Donovan

Sunday 26th October, K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
AOH Cup 2nd Round
Bweeng Celtic v City Wanderers, Bweeng Sports Centre, A.MC Donagh
Bohemians v Tower FC, Fairfield, E.Harte

St Michael Cup Quarter Final
Strand United A v Waterloo A, Ballyanley, Finbarr Murphy

AUL 1
Millstreet Celtic v Fairview, Town Pk, D.O’Mahony

AUL 2
De Courcey Albion v Blackpool Celtic, Ballinadee, T.Thompson

AUL 2A
Hillington v Glanworth United, Hillington Pk, R.Crean

AUL 3
Afton Villa v Waterloo C, Killeady, M.Doody
Parkview Celtic v Castlelack, Garryduff, R.Fitzgerald

AUL 3A
Carrigtwohill United B v Glen Celtic B, Ballyadam Pk, T.Collins

AUL 3B
Coachford B v Innishvilla B, Carrigadrohid, 3.00pm, R.Fitzgerald
Killumney United B v Strand United B, Killeady, H.McGovern

IMPORTANT AUL NOTICE:

AS PER DETAILS ON MONDAY’S EVENING ECHO AND THIS BLOG SITE, ALL FIXTURES ON SATURDAY NEXT ARE KICKING OFF AT 3 P.M. UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.

The only reason the fixtures last Saturday were changed back to 2 p.m. was to facilitate the Irish game against Gibraltar.

Note: The main point of reference for exact details of all times, venues etc related to all AUL fixtures are on the Evening Echo every Monday night.

FAI Junior Cup 4th Round

FAI Junior Cup 4th Round Draw
Ties to be played on or before 8/9 November 2014
Cobh Wanderers v Avondale United.
Macroom FC v Tower FC.
Kilreen Celtic v Castleview FC.
Park United FC v Coachford FC.
Douglas Hall v Cork Eagles
Blackstone Rovers v Glen Celtic A
Carrigaline Utd. v Leeview Athletic

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

10th October
FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round:
Leeview Athletic 5 College Corinthians 1;
Douglas Hall (MSL) 3 Grattan United A 2;

11/12 October
FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round:
Park United A 2 Ringmahon Rangers 1;
Blackstone Rovers 2 Innishvilla A 1;
Glen Celtic A 1 Blarney Street Athletic 0;
Coachford A 2 Cloughduv 0;
Tower FC 5 Passage 0;
Avondale Utd 2 Watergrasshill United 2 (Avondale won 9-8 on pens aet);
Macroom A 4 Glen Celtic B 3;
Springfield 0 Kilreen Celtic 2;
Cobh Wanderers 3 Carrigtwohill United A 2;
Dunbar Celtic 0 Cork Eagles 1;
Cathedral Celtic 0 Castleview 2.

AOH Cup 2nd Round:
Donoughmore Ath 1 Glenthorn Celtic A 8;
CFC Banteer 3 Crescent Athletic 5;
St John Bosco A 1 Macroom B 2;
Corkbeg 0 Pearse Celtic A 4;
Innishvilla B 5 Parkview Celtic 1;
Hillington 5 Strand United B 4;
Dillon Cross Athletic 0 Glenthorn Celtic B 3;
UCC B 2 Greenwood B 4;
Glanworth United 1 Newmarket Town 2;
Park United B 3 Afton Villa 1;
St John Bosco B 5 Shandon Celtic 2;
Ballincollig 0 Killumney United A 2.

AUL 1A:
Waterloo A 3 UCC A 3.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 17th October K/o. 7.45 p.m.
Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round
Leeview Athletic v Strand United A, Mayfield Community School, D.Cronin

Saturday, 18th October K/o. 3 p.m.
Munster Junior Cup 2nd  Round
Greenmount Rangers v Grangevale, Murphys Farm, Tony Thompson
Kilreen Celtic v Castleview, Murphys Farm, G.Stephens
Carrigtwohill United A v Killumney United A, Ballyadam Pk, D.O’Mahony
Tower FC v Glenthorn Celtic A, Killowen, Paul O’Sullivan
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Blarney Street Athletic, Kilmore Road, Tony Murphy
Village United v Coachford A, Silverheights Pk, Pat Murphy
Richmond v Ballincollig, Garrandarragh, Wilton, T.Cotter
Glen Celtic B v Grattan United A, Glen Pk, J.Thompson

Mossie Linnane League Cup-Quarter Final
Park United A v Glen Celtic A, Brigown, D.Deady

St Michael Cup Quarter-Finals
Central Rovers v Fairview, Central Pk, Liam Murphy
Knockraha v Bohemians, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, R.Crean
St John Bosco A v Blackstone Rovers, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, D.Cronin

Saxone Cup 2nd Round
CFC Banteer v Shandon Celtic, Banteer Sports Centre, S.Madine

Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Macroom B v Carrigtwohill Utd B, Town Pk, Peter O’Sullivan
Pearse Celtic B v Grattan Utd B, Lehenaghmore, B.Buckley

AUL 1
Lakewood Athletic v Kanturk, Ovens, J.Walsh
Rylane Celtic v Glenvale, Rylane, Christopher Braganza

AUL 1A
UCC A v Buttevant, The Farm, T.Collins

AUL 2
Ballinhassig v Rathcoole Rovers, Rathcoole, B.O’Regan

AUL 2A
Donoughmore Athletic v Glenthorn Celtic B, Donoughmore, P.Hennessy

AUL 3
Waterloo C v Greenwood B, Whitechurch Community Centre, D.Donovan

AUL 3A
Carrigaline United v Corkbeg, Ballea Pk, H.McGovern

Sunday, 19th October K/o. 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
Presidents Cup 2nd Round
Castlelack v UCC B, Castlelack, B.Buckley
Bweeng Celtic v City Wanderers, Bweeng Sports Centre, T.Collins

Premier League
Greenwood A v Pearse Celtic A, Lehenaghmore, Pat Murphy

Premier A League
Macroom v Springfield, Murray Field, G.Stephens
Cathedral Celtic v Dillon Cross Ath, Fairfield, D.O’Mahony

AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Crescent Athletic, Temple Park, R.Crean
De Courcey Albion v Cloughduv Celtic, Ballinadee, Christopher Braganza

AUL 2A
Glanworth Utd v Park United B, Glanworth, Liam Murphy
Hillington v Watergrasshill United, Hillington Pk, J.Walsh

AUL 3
Parkview Celtic v Ard -na-Laoi, Garryduff, M.Doody
St John Bosco v Afton Villa, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, Tony Thompson

AUL 3A
Glen Celtic C v Temple United, Glen Pk, A.McDonagh

AUL 3B
Los Zarcos v Killumney United B, Station Rd, Millstreet, Peter O’Sullivan

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL