Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL League 1

Congratulations to

KNOCKRAHA

on being crowned champions of League 1

Advertisements

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Tuesday, 21 April 2015
Presidents Cup Final:
Carrigaline Utd 0 Pearse Celtic B 3.

Premier League:
Park United A 6 Greenwood A 0;
Coachford A v Kilreen Celtic (off);
Glenthorn Celtic A 2 Blarney Street Athletic 2.

Premier A League:
Innishvilla A 5 Dillon’s Cross Athletic 0;
Village United 4 Cathedral Celtic 2;
Carrigtwohill United A 2 Springfield 1.

AUL 1A:
Greenmount Rangers 4 Buttevant 3;
St John Bosco A 2 Knockraha 0.

AUL 2A:
Glen Celtic B 5 Glenthorn Celtic B 1.

Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup

Congratulations to

PEARSE CELTIC B

Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup winners 2014/15

The Pearse Celtic B side that defeated Carrigaline United 3-0 in the Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup Final in Turners Cross on Tuesday night

Players and supports from Pearse Celtic B celebrate after lifting the President’s Cup following their 3-0 victory over Carrigaline United at Turners Cross on Tuesday night

Pearse Celtic B captain Keith McCarthy is presented with the Murphy’s Stout President’s Cup by Denis O’Driscoll from the Cork AUL.

Anthony Buckley, Pearse Celtic B, receives the man of the match award (Sponsored by Gary McCarthy Trophies) from Denis O’Driscoll (Cork AUL)

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

(19 April 2015)

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan United A 14 10 3 1 42 19 33
Glenthorn Celtic A 12 9 2 1 36 19 29
Pearse Celtic A 14 7 5 2 29 18 26
Blarney Street Athletic 13 5 3 5 19 19 18
Kilreen Celtic 11 5 2 4 30 18 17
Coachford A 13 5 0 8 27 26 15
Killumney United A 15 3 1 11 16 38 10
Glen Celtic A 11 3 1 7 14 41 10
Greenwood A 14 1 5 8 13 28 8
Park United A 5 2 0 3 10 10 6

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Village United 17 13 4 0 48 17 43
Innishvilla A 15 10 4 1 36 16 34
Springfield 17 8 5 4 29 16 29
Carrigtwohill United A 13 8 3 2 32 11 27
Dillon’s Cross Athletic 18 7 1 10 26 35 22
Macroom A 17 6 1 10 26 34 19
Cathedral Celtic 16 5 0 11 22 30 15
Castleview 21 1 0 20 5 65 3

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Rylane Celtic 15 11 1 3 36 18 34
Fairview 15 10 3 2 42 12 33
Kanturk 15 10 2 3 44 17 32
Strand United A 14 10 1 3 44 24 31
Blackstone Rovers 16 8 2 6 39 35 26
Bohemians 16 6 1 9 27 43 19
Lakewood Athletic 14 4 2 8 27 32 14
Glenvale 15 3 0 12 16 47 9
Millstreet Celtic 16 0 0 16 2 49 0

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knockraha 14 10 3 1 32 15 33
St John Bosco A 14 6 5 3 30 23 23
Richmond 16 6 5 5 23 28 23
Buttevant 13 6 4 3 23 16 22
UCC A 14 5 5 4 23 19 20
Waterloo A 16 5 4 7 30 25 19
Central Rovers 15 4 5 6 15 14 17
Greenmount Rangers 14 2 6 6 16 26 12
Dunbar Celtic A 16 2 3 11 21 47 9

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Crescent Athletic 16 14 0 2 56 16 42
Rathcoole Rovers 15 10 2 3 43 25 32
Leeview Athletic 14 8 3 3 49 24 27
CFC Banteer 16 8 1 7 46 34 25
Ballincollig 16 8 0 8 33 32 24
Newmarket Town 15 7 2 6 33 25 23
Cloughduv Celtic 17 7 2 8 37 37 23
De Courcey Albion 17 6 3 8 41 42 21
Blackpool Celtic 15 4 0 11 26 33 12
Ballinhassig 17 0 1 16 11 107 1

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knocknaheeney Celtic 14 11 3 0 57 8 36
Glen Celtic B 15 11 2 2 47 10 35
Park United B 13 8 2 3 22 13 26
Grangevale 17 7 2 8 27 37 23
Glenthorn Celtic B 16 6 4 6 22 36 22
Shandon Celtic 17 6 2 9 39 35 20
Hillington 18 5 5 8 30 47 20
Donoughmore Athletic 16 5 3 8 23 36 18
Watergrasshill United 16 4 5 7 25 36 17
Glanworth United 18 1 4 13 21 55 7

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Waterloo C 16 13 1 2 51 14 40
Macroom B 16 11 4 1 57 24 37
Greenwood B 14 8 3 3 38 29 27
St John Bosco C 16 8 2 6 36 26 26
Afton Villa 15 6 5 4 36 22 23
Ard-na-Laoi 16 5 4 7 33 31 19
UCC B 16 3 3 10 28 49 12
Parkview Celtic 15 2 2 11 18 57 8
Castlelack 16 1 2 13 20 65 5
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Carrigtwohill United B 15 12 1 2 43 16 37
Corkbeg 16 12 1 3 42 18 37
Pearse Celtic B 16 10 3 3 33 15 33
City Wanderers 16 6 4 6 21 22 22
Temple United 15 6 2 7 35 38 20
Carrigaline United 16 5 2 9 32 41 17
St John Bosco B 14 4 1 9 26 37 13
Grattan United B 16 4 1 11 25 42 13
Glen Celtic C 16 3 1 12 20 48 10

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3B
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Tower 16 15 1 0 47 9 46
Innishvilla B 17 12 1 4 54 21 37
Coachford B 17 11 2 4 41 29 35
Los Zarcos 17 6 2 9 35 41 20
Waterloo B 16 5 3 8 27 33 18
Bweeng Celtic 16 6 0 10 32 48 18
Killumney United B 17 4 3 10 24 42 15
Strand United B 18 2 0 16 23 60 6

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Friday, 17 April 2015
Mossie Linnane League Cup Final:
Glenthorn Celtic A 1 Kilreen Celtic 2.

AUL 1A:
Buttevant v UCC (off).

18/19 April 2015
AOH Cup Semi Final (2nd Leg):
Park United A 0 Pearse Celtic A 1 (Park United A won 2-1 on agg);
Carrigtwohill United A 4 Park United B 0 (Carrigtwohill United A won 7-1 on agg).

Premier League:
Greenwood A 2 Killumney United A 2.

Premier A League:
Innishvilla A 1 Springfield 1;
Macroom A 3 Cathedral Celtic 1.

AUL 1:
Fairview 1 Blackstone Rovers 2.

AUL 1A:
Dunbar Celtic 0 Richmond 2;
Waterloo A 2 Greenmount Rangers 3.

AUL 2:
Cloughduv Celtic 2 Newmarket Town 1;
Rathcoole Rovers 1 CFC Banteer 4;
Ballinhassig 0 Leeview Ath 9;
Crescent Athletic 3 Blackpool Celtic 0.

AUL 2A:
Glen Celtic B 1 Watergrasshill United 1;
Shandon Celtic 0 Knocknaheeney Celtic 5.

AUL 3A:
Temple United 2 Corkbeg 8.

AUL 3B:
Strand United B 1 Innishvilla B 4;
Waterloo B v Bweeng Celtic (off);
Los Zarcos 0 Tower FC 4.

Murphy’s Stout Mossie Linnane League Cup

Congratulations to

KILREEN CELTIC

Murphys Stout Mossie Linnane League Cup winners 2015

The Kilreen Celtic side that had a 2-1 victory over Glenthorn Celtic A to lift the Mossie Linnane Cup at Turners Cross on Friday night.

Kilreen Celtic’s captain Trevor Dunlea is presented with the Mossie Linnane League Cup by Kevin O’Mahony (Cork AUL)

Jonathon Murray is presented with the Garry McCarthy Trophies sponsored Man of the Match award by AUL’s Kevin O’Mahony


Kilreen Celtic players and supporters celebrate after winning the Mossie Linnane League Cup at Turners Cross on Friday night.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 24th April K/o 7.45 p.m.
AUL 1A
Buttevant v St John Bosco, Buttevant, J.Walsh

Saturday, 25th April K/o 2 p.m.
Corinthians Cup Semi-Final
UCC A v Coachford B, The Farm, D.Cronin
Lakewood Athletic v Rathcoole Rovers, Ovens, John Thompson

Premier League
Blarney Street Athletic v Killumney United A, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, D.Deady

Pearse Celtic A v Kilreen Celtic, Leaghanamore, J.Lenihan
Grattan United A v Glen Celtic A, O’Neill Pk, G.Stephens

Premier A League
Carrigtwohill United A v Innishvilla A, Ballyadam Pk, Paul O’Sullivan

AUL 1A
Greenmount Rangers v Central Rovers, Murphys Farm, B.O’Regan

AUL 2
Newmarket Town v Blackpool Celtic, Rathcoole, Finbar Murphy

AUL 2A

Park United B v Shandon Celtic, Brigown, Tony Thompson

AUL 3B
Innishvilla B v Tower FC, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, S.Madine

Sunday, 26th April Ko. 10.45 a.m.
Premier A League
Macroom A v Springfield, Murray Field, G.Stephens
Dillon’s Cross Athletic v Cathedral Celtic, Silverheights Pk, E,Harte

AUL 1
Strand United A v Kanturk, Ballyanley, T.Cotter

AUL 2
De Courcey Albion v Leeview Athletic, Ballinadee, R.Crean

AUL 2A
Watergrasshill United v Knocknaheeney Celtic, Skehanagh, H.McGovern

AUL 3
Greenwood v Parkview Celtic, Leaghanamore, M.Doody

AUL 3A
St John Bosco B v Carrigtwohill United B, Billy Ahern Field, The Paddocks, Midleton, R.Fitzgerald

AUL 3B
Los Zarcos v Waterloo B, Station Road, Millstreet, Peter O’Sullivan

Tuesday, 28th April K/o 6.45 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
Saxone Cup-Final
CFC Banteer v Crescent Athletic, Turners Cross, 7.30pm, D.Cronin, R.Crean, B.O’Regan

Premier League
Glenthorn Celtic A v Park United A, Glenthorn Pk, D.O’Mahony
Greenwood A v Glen Celtic A, Leaghanamore, John Thompson
Killumney United A v Coachford A, The Farm, D.Deady

Premier A League
Cathedral Celtic v Carrigtwohill United A, Fairfield, J.Lenihan
Macroom A v Village United, Murray Field, Tony Murphy

AUL 2
Ballincollig v Leeview Athletic, Regional Pk, Paul Braganza
Rathcoole Rovers v Cloughduv Celtic, Rathcoole, B.Buckley

AUL 3B
Bweeng Celtic v Tower FC, Bweeng Sports Centre, P.Hennessy

Thursday 30th April K/o 6.45 p.m.
Premier League
Park United A v Kilreen Celtic, Brigown, G.Stephens

AUL 1
Glenvale v Lakewood Athletic, Venue Later, Tony Thompson

AUL 1A
Knockraha v UCC A, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, Paul O’ Sullivan

AUL 2A
Glen Celtic B v Grangevale, Glen Pk, Finbarr Murphy

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL

AUL COMING ATTRACTIONS:

Friday next (April 17th ) at Turner’s Cross – 

Mossie Linnane League Cup Final

Kick-off: 7.30pm

Kilreen Celtic v Glenthorn Celtic.

————————————————————————–
Tuesday next (April 21st) at Turner’s Cross – 

President’s Cup Final

Kick-off: 7.30pm

Pearse Celtic B v Carrigaline United.

————————————————————————–

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables
as of 12 April 2015

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Grattan United A 13 9 3 1 40 18 30
Glenthorn Celtic A 12 9 2 1 36 19 29
Pearse Celtic A 13 6 5 2 25 18 23
Blarney Street Athletic 13 5 3 5 19 19 18
Kilreen Celtic 11 5 2 4 30 18 17
Coachford A 13 5 0 8 27 26 15
Glen Celtic A 10 3 1 6 14 37 10
Killumney United A 14 3 0 11 14 36 9
Greenwood A 13 1 4 8 11 26 7
Park United A 4 2 0 2 9 8 6

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League 
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Village United 17 13 4 0 48 17 43
Innishvilla A 14 10 3 1 35 15 33
Springfield 15 7 4 4 27 15 25
Carrigtohill United A 12 7 3 2 30 11 24
Dillon’s Cross Athletic 18 7 1 10 26 35 22
Macroom A 15 5 1 9 23 31 16
Cathedral Celtic 14 5 0 9 21 26 15
Castleview 21 1 0 20 5 65 3

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Rylane Celtic 15 11 1 3 36 18 34
Fairview 14 10 3 1 41 10 33
Kanturk 15 10 2 3 44 17 32
Strand United A 13 9 1 3 41 23 28
Blackstone Rovers 14 7 2 5 36 31 23
Bohemians 16 6 1 9 27 43 19
Lakewood Athletic 14 4 2 8 27 32 14
Glenvale 15 3 0 12 16 47 9
Millstreet Celtic 16 0 0 16 2 49 0

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knockraha 13 9 3 1 29 14 30
St John Bosco A 14 6 5 3 30 23 23
Buttevant 12 6 4 2 22 13 22
UCC A 13 5 5 3 23 18 20
Richmond 15 5 5 5 21 28 20
Waterloo A 15 5 4 6 28 22 19
Central Rovers 14 3 5 6 14 14 14
Greenmount Rangers 12 1 6 5 13 22 9
Dunbar Celtic A 14 1 3 10 19 45 6

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Crescent Athletic 15 13 0 2 53 16 39
Rathcoole Rovers 14 10 2 2 42 21 32
Leeview Athletic 13 7 3 3 40 24 24
Ballincollig 16 8 0 8 33 32 24
Newmarket Town 14 7 2 5 32 23 23
CFC Banteer 15 7 1 7 42 33 22
De Courcy Albion 17 6 3 8 41 42 21
Cloughduv Celtic 16 6 2 8 35 36 20
Blackpool Celtic 14 4 0 10 26 30 12
Ballinhassig 16 0 1 15 11 98 1

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knocknaheeney Celtic 13 10 3 0 52 8 33
Glen Celtic B 13 10 1 2 41 9 31
Park United B 13 8 2 3 22 13 26
Grangevale 17 7 2 8 27 37 23
Glenthorn Celtic B 16 6 4 6 22 36 22
Shandon Celtic 16 6 2 8 39 30 20
Hillington 17 5 5 7 30 42 20
Donoughmore Athletic 16 5 3 8 23 36 18
Watergrasshill United 15 4 4 7 24 35 16
Glanworth United 18 1 4 13 21 55 7

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Waterloo C 16 13 1 2 51 14 40
Macroom B 16 11 4 1 57 24 37
Greenwood B 14 8 3 3 38 29 27
St John Bosco C 16 8 2 6 36 26 26
Afton Villa 15 6 5 4 36 22 23
Ard-na-Laoi 16 5 4 7 33 31 19
UCC B 16 3 3 10 28 49 12
Parkview Celtic 15 2 2 11 18 57 8
Castlelack 16 1 2 13 20 65 5

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Carrigtohill United B 15 12 1 2 43 16 37
Corkbeg 15 11 1 3 34 16 34
Pearse Celtic B 16 10 3 3 33 15 33
City Wanderers 16 6 4 6 21 22 22
Temple United 14 6 2 6 33 30 20
Carrigaline United 16 5 2 9 32 41 17
St John Bosco B 14 4 1 9 26 37 13
Grattan United B 16 4 1 11 25 42 13
Glen Celtic C 16 3 1 12 20 48 10

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3B
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Tower 15 14 1 0 43 9 43
Coachford B 17 11 2 4 41 29 35
Innishvilla B 16 11 1 4 50 20 34
Los Zarcos 16 6 2 8 35 37 20
Waterloo B 16 5 3 8 27 33 18
Bweeng Celtic 16 6 0 10 32 48 18
Killumney United B 17 4 3 10 24 42 15
Strand United B 17 2 0 15 22 56 6

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

11/12 April 2015
AOH Cup Semi Final 1st Leg:
Pearse Celtic A 0 Park United A 2;
Park United B 1 Carrigtwohill United A 3.

County Cup Semi-Final:
Rathcoole Rovers 1 Buttevant 3.

Premier League:
Blarney Street Athletic 1 Greenwood A 0;
Grattan United A 4 Killumney United A 0;
Coachford A 1 Glenthorn Celtic A 4;
Glen Celtic A 0 Kilreen Celtic 5.

Premier A League:
Springfield 0 Dillon’s Cross Athletic 0;
Macroom A 1 Innishvilla A 2.

AUL 1:
Kanturk 3 Lakewood Athletic 0;
Blackstone Rovers 0 Rylane Celtic 1;
Glenvale 0 Fairview 7;
Strand United A 5 Bohemians 1.

AUL 1A:
UCC A 1 Waterloo A 0;
Richmond 2 Greenmount Rangers 0;
Dunbar Celtic 3 Central Rovers 2.

AUL 2:
Newmarket Town 3 De Courcey Albion 1;
Leeview Athletic 4 CFC Banteer 0;
Ballinhassig 1 Blackpool Celtic 3;
Crescent Athletic 1 Cloughduv Celtic 0.

AUL 2A:
Glen Celtic B 3 Shandon Celtic 1;
Hillington 0 Knocknaheeney Celtic 6;
Grangevale 1 Donoughmore Athletic 2;
Glenthorn Celtic B 1 Watergrasshill United 1.

AUL 3:
Afton Villa 1 St John Bosco C 1;
UCC B 0 Waterloo C 2.

AUL 3A:
Temple United 5 Grattan United B 3;
Pearse Celtic B 0 Corkbeg 3.

AUL 3B:
Waterloo B 2 Innishvilla B 4;
Strand United B 0 Tower FC 4;
Los Zarcos 2 Coachford B 2.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Thursday, 9th April  2015
AUL 1A:
Dunbar Celtic 0 Buttevant 3;
UCC A 1 Greenmount Rangers 1;
Knockraha 2 Richmond 2;
Central Rovers 2 Waterloo A 0.

AUL 2:
Ballincollig 1 Crescent Athletic 2.

AUL 2A:
Glenthorn Celtic B 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic 5;
Glen Celtic B 4 Donoughmore Athletic 0.

AUL 3B:
Coachford B 3 Strand United B 0.

No real surprises tonight.
1A:
In 1A, Buttevant had a solid win to keep in touch with leaders Knockraha who were held to a draw by Richmond.
Central then had a massive win over Waterloo to give themselves a chance with their fight against relegation.

League 2
Crescent continued with their terrific league form following their 2-1 win over Ballincollig, but they needed to as Rathcoole are hot on their heels.

League 2A
Leaders of 2A – Knocknaheeney continue to hold their own at the top with a big win tonight and Glen Celtic B got back to winning ways with a solid 4-0 victory over Donoughmore.

League 3B:
Coachford kept their promotional hopes alive also with a good 3-0 win over Strand here.

More Round-Ups again next Tuesday night.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 17th April K/o 7.45 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
Mossie Linnane League Cup Final
Glenthorn Celtic A v Kilreen Celtic, Turners Cross, 7.30 p.m., D.O’Mahony, Paul O’Sullivan,
John Thompson.

AUL 1A
Buttevant v UCC A, Buttevant, D.Cronin

Saturday, 18th April, K/o 2 p.m.
AOH Cup Semi-Final 2nd leg
Park United A v Pearse Celtic A, Brigown, D.Deady, G.Stephens, D.O’Mahony
Carrigtwohill United A v Park United B, Ballyadam Pk, Tony Murphy, D.Cronin, J.Lenihan

Premier League
Greenwood A v Killumney United A, Lehenaghmore, Paul O’Sullivan

AUL 1
Fairview v Blackstone Rovers, Fairfield, T.Cotter

AUL 1A
Dunbar Celtic v Richmond, Murphys Farm, Finbar Murphy

AUL 2
Cloughduv Celtic v Newmarket Town, Fr O’Driscoll Park, J.Walsh
Rathcoole Rovers v CFC Banteer, Rathcoole, Tony Thompson

AUL 2A
Glen Celtic B v Watergrasshill United, Glen Park, Liam Murphy

AUL 3A
Temple United v Corkbeg, Temple Park, Paul Braganza

AUL 3B
Strand United B v Innishvilla B, Ballyanley, Peter O’Sullivan
Waterloo B v Bweeng Celtic, Whitechurch Community Centre, S.Madine

Sunday, 19th April K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
Premier A League
Innishvilla A v Springfield, Kncoknacurra, Innishannon, E.Harte
Macroom A v Cathedral Celtic, Murray Field, G.Stephens

AUL 1A
Waterloo Av Greenmount Rangers, Whitechurch Community Centre, J.Thompson

AUL 2
Ballinhassig v Leeview Athletic, Gortnaglough, M.Doody
Crescent Athletic v Blackpool Celtic, Regional Pk, Christopher Braganza

AUL 2A
Shandon Celtic v Knocknaheeney Celtic, Pophams Field, B.Buckley

AUL 3B
Los Zarcos v Tower FC, Station Rd, Millstreet, A.McDonagh

Tuesday, 21st April K/o 6.30 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
Presidents Cup Final
Carrigaline United v Pearse Celtic B, Turners Cross 7.30 p.m., G.Stephens,Tony Thompson.Finabar Murphy

Premier League
Park United  A v Greenwood A, Brigown, T.Cottor
Coachford A v Kilreen Celtic, The Glebe, D.Deady
Glenthorn Celtic A v Blarney Street Athletic, Glenthorn Pk, Tony Murphy

Premier A League
Innishvilla A v Dillon Cross Athletic, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, Paul O’Sullivan
Village United v Cathedral Celtic, Silverheights Pk, D.Cronin
Carrigtwohill United A v Springfield, Ballyadam Pk, J.Lenihan

AUL 1A
Greenmount Rangers v Buttevant, Murphys Farm, Liam Murphy
St John Bosco A v Knockraha, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks , Midleton, J.Walsh

AUL 2A
Glen Celtic B v Glenthorn Celtic B, Glen Park, John Thompson

Thursday, 23rd April K/o 6.30 p.m. sharp
Premier League
Glen Celtic A v Park United A, Glen Park, D.O’Mahony

AUL 2A
Watergrasshill United v Park United B, Skehanagh, B.O’Regan
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Donoughmore Athletic, Kilmore Road, Tony Thompson

AUL 3
Greenwood B v Afton Villa, Lehenaghmore, R.Fitzgerald

AUL 3B
Waterloo B v Coachford B, Whitechurch Community Centre, D.Donovan
Killumney United B v Strand United B, Killeady, P.Hennessy

Murphys Stout Cork AUL

AUL Review after Tuesday’s results:

Premier:
Not much of a difference at the top of the Premier league as a result of Tuesday’s results.
However, if you want to dig out a trend, it would be that Grattan, Glenthorn and Pearse could start to break away from the chasing group.
It’s not happening at all for Kilreen Celtic and they are certainly starting to drop too many points to be making an impression at this point in time.
Park are not showing either as 2 wins from 4 is not great – having so many games in hand.
When you are in this situation, you have to be winning matches.

Premier A:
In the big one outside in Innishannon, Village led twice, but failed to hold on.
However, a point is not the end of the world and at this stage, they will be still considered as favorites to take the title here, but there are still games left that can make a difference.
Carrigtwohill’s win over the Cross keeps them in touch with promotional chances and Cathedral Celtic’s win over Macroom gives themselves a bit of a lifeline in their fight against the drop.

AUL 3A:
This is a real interesting section at the minute.
Corkbeg’s win on Tuesday night sets themselves up nicely for the real big one against Pearse next Sunday.
Leaders Carrigtwohill need only a point to clinch the title and if you were to assume hat happening, then, whoever can win between Pearse and Corkbeg will pick up the runner’s up spot which would qualify them for the play-offs for promotion here.

AUL 3A:
Tower continued to blaze the trail here and I believe that there is not many people would argue that – they are red-hot favorites now to take the title here.
They have now gone 14 games undefeated.

More next Thursday night.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Tuesday, 7th April 2015
Premier League:
Coachford A 1 Grattan United A 2;
Killumney United A 2 Kilreen Celtic 1;
Park United A 3 Pearse Celtic A 4;
Greenwood A 0 Glenthorn Celtic A 3.

Premier A League:
Innishvilla A 2 Village United 2;
Dillon’s Cross Athletic 1 Carrigtwohill United A 4;
Cathedral Celtic 3 Macroom A 0.

AUL 3A:
Corkbeg 6 Glen Celtic C 2.

AUL 3B:
Waterloo B 0 Tower FC 2.

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL