Friendly

KNOCKRAHA B

are looking for a friendly next weekend (Home or Away).
Anyone interested, please contact Johnny @ 083 3910119

Advertisements

Friendlies

FRIENDLIES

Would all clubs please note that permission for friendly games must be got from the League before they can be arranged. If playing a team from outside the Cork AUL, that team must have permission from their own League as well before the game can take place. If you do not have permission to organise a friendly game, then you may not be covered by your insurance should an injury occur in the game

Martin Conlon,

Cork AUL

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 6 November 2015 K/o 7.45 p.m.
Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Leeview Athletic v Grangevale, Mayfield Community School, M.O’Flaherty

AUL 1
Buttevant v Castleview, Buttevant, T.Long

Saturday, 7 November 2015 K/o 2 p.m.
FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Park United, Kilmore Road, M.Barry
Kilreen Celtic v Glen Celtic, Murphys Farm, T.Long
Carrigtwohill United v Blarney Street Athletic, Ray Murphy
Kanturk v Avondale Utd, Kanturk, S.O’Connell
Pearse Celtic v Ringmahon Rangers, Leaghanmore, D.Coleman

Munster Junior Cup Third Round
Innishvilla A v Fairview, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Cronin

AOH Cup Third Round
Village United v Knockraha A, Silverheights Pk, Richard Murphy

Saxone Cup Second Round
Tower FC v Park United B, Killowen, T,Thompson

President’s Cup Second Round
Southcoast FC v Blackpool Celtic, Pfizer Pk, D.Buckle
Temple United v Donoughmore Athletic, Temple Pk, K.O’Keffee

Premier League
Glenthorn Celtic v Killumney United, Glenthorn Pk, J.O’Reilly

Premier A League
Rylane Celtic v Cathedral Celtic, Rylane, P.Buckley

AUL 1
Bohemians v Crescent Athletic, Fairfield, D.Daly

AUL 1A
UCC A v St John Bosco A, The Farm, A. Browne
Strand United A v Greenmount Rangers, Ballyanley, Pat Hennessy

AUL 2
Glenvale v Glenthorn Celtic B, Temple Pk, T.Callanan
Hibernians v Innishvilla B, Shanbally, Jonathan Hennessy

AUL 2A
Newmarket Town v Cloughduv Celtic. Rathcoole, P.O’Sullivan

AUL 3A
St John Bosco B v Glen Celtic B, Billy Ahern Field, The Paddocks, Midleton, P.Walsh

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Tables
(as at 25 October 2015)

Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier League
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Carrigtwohill United A 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Blarney Street Athletic 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
Pearse Celtic A 1 1 0 0 2 1 3
Killumney United 2 1 0 1 5 6 3
Kilreen Celtic 2 0 2 0 2 2 2
Village United 3 0 2 1 6 7 2
Coachford A 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Glenthorn Celtic A 3 0 1 2 3 7 1
Park United A 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grattan United A 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Murphy’s Irish Stout Premier A League
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Innishvilla A 3 3 0 0 13 2 9
Springfield 3 2 1 0 4 2 7
Macroom A 3 2 0 1 6 4 6
Rylane Celtic 3 2 0 1 5 7 6
Dillon’s Cross Athletic 2 1 1 0 6 4 4
Kanturk 3 1 0 2 4 5 3
Greenwood A 1 0 0 1 1 2 0
Glen Celtic A 1 0 0 1 1 3 0
Knockraha A 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
Cathedral Celtic 3 0 0 3 6 15 0
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Crescent Athletic 6 5 1 0 18 7 16
Blackstone Rovers 8 4 2 2 14 12 14
Castleview 7 4 0 3 21 14 12
Buttevant 6 3 0 3 12 10 9
Waterloo A 7 2 3 2 15 15 9
Bohemians 6 3 0 3 11 12 9
Rathcoole Rovers 7 1 1 5 6 20 4
Fairview 5 0 1 4 8 15 1
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Knocknaheeney Celtic 5 5 0 0 20 3 15
Lakewood Athletic 6 5 0 1 19 10 15
St John Bosco A 7 2 2 3 13 14 8
Greenmount Rangers 6 2 2 2 11 13 8
Strand United A 4 1 1 2 9 11 4
Leeview Athletic 5 1 1 3 8 16 4
UCC A 2 1 0 1 3 2 3
Richmond 7 1 0 6 8 22 3
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glenvale 5 5 0 0 15 5 15
Glenthorn Celtic B 6 5 0 1 17 9 15
Hibernians 6 4 0 2 18 11 12
Dunbar Celtic 6 4 0 2 14 10 12
De Courcey Albion 5 2 0 3 12 10 6
Carrigtwohill United B 7 2 0 5 13 15 6
Grangevale 5 2 0 3 9 14 6
Hillington 7 2 0 5 11 24 6
Innishvilla B 5 0 0 5 4 15 0
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Corkbeg 8 5 1 2 29 15 16
Tower FC 6 4 2 0 12 7 14
Park United B 5 4 1 0 17 7 13
Cloughduv Celtic 5 4 0 1 12 7 12
Newmarket Town 6 2 1 3 21 14 7
CFC Banteer 5 1 0 4 7 16 3
Waterloo B 5 0 1 4 5 14 1
Watergrasshill United 6 0 0 6 8 31 0
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Blackpool Celtic 9 8 1 0 25 4 25
Donoughmore Athletic 9 7 1 1 40 8 22
Bweeng Celtic 10 5 3 2 24 19 18
Ard-na-Laoi 8 4 3 1 15 10 15
Macroom B 10 5 0 5 25 23 15
Los Zarcos 7 3 3 1 15 5 12
Parkview Celtic 8 3 0 5 14 22 9
Greenwood B 6 2 0 4 13 16 6
Ballinhassig 10 2 0 8 15 34 6
Castlelack 8 0 2 6 7 31 2
Strand United B 7 0 1 6 10 31 1
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Southcoast 10 6 1 3 28 14 19
Pearse Celtic B 6 6 0 0 23 5 18
Temple United 7 5 1 1 19 10 16
Churchvilla 9 4 2 3 28 18 14
City Wanderers 6 4 2 0 16 7 14
Grattan United B 8 3 3 2 18 15 12
Carrigaline United 8 2 3 3 11 16 9
UCC B 5 1 1 3 5 10 4
St John Bosco B 6 1 0 5 9 19 3
Glen Celtic B 6 1 0 5 9 22 3
Knockraha B 9 0 1 8 3 33 1

Message From Cork AUL Manager

Message from

John Paul Cotter

Cork AUL Manager

All players listed in the squad below are requested to be at Douglas Hall for 7.15 p.m. next Wednesday night.
Squad for friendly game is.
Pa long and Jeffrey moynihan (Glen Celtic)
Wayne Doherty, Conor O’Neill, Wayne O’leary and John Paul long (Knocknaheeney Celtic)
Michael Barrett, Dave Dineen, Willie O’Brien, Eamonn O’Sullivan, Ian Fitzgibbon and Shane Cahill  (Park United)
Wayne Cotter  (Pearse Celtic)
Adrian O’Donovan (Carrigtwohill United)
John Corcoran (Blarney Street Athletic)
Scott Callanan (Kilreen Celtic)
Adam Gerathy, Howie Coakley and Colin Hickey (Village United)
Colm Forde  (Glenthorn Celtic)
 
Could the players named in the squad let me know (0876339776) if you are available or not for Wednesday night. 

Oscar Traynor Trophy

SUCCESSFUL START FOR THE CORK AUL SIDE

A brace each from John Corcoran and Dave Dineen helped the Cork AUL open their Oscar Traynor campaign in style with a comprehensive 6-3 victory over the West Cork league last Friday night at Lyre. 

It was a very convincing performance so full of purpose and commitment by an AUL side that really worked hard for each other.

The AUL side were well on top throughout and aside from slackening off with ten minutes to go, they were in total control and command throughout.

One thing that was very noticable around the pitch was the terrific support each AUL player gave each other.

And for a team that was put together by John Paul Cotter from the various clubs, they certainly showed a huge level of cohesion over the 90 minutes.

The AUL side got off to a dream start with Dave Dineen and Wayne Doherty firing them in front after just six minutes.

A dubious penalty decision by the local referee had West Cork’s Mark Cremin reducing the arrears after he fired home from the spot, but West Cork’s lifeline was short lived as John Corcoran hammered his effort home to make it 3-1 on 28.

The second period was not long in when the AUL extended their lead further.

A free kick by Wayne Cotter was knocked on for John Corcoran who unleashed an unstoppable thunderbolt to the top corner for a 4-1 advantage.

In total command now, the AUL nosed further in front through a neat finish from Dave Dineen before Scott Callnan curled a beauty into the far corner off the upright to make it 6-1.

As the Cork AUL took their foot off the gas, two consolations followed for the West Cork Side, but in the end, it was a comfortable victory by John Paul Cotter’s side as they now prepare to face more formidable opposition in the shape of Limerick and Kerry.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

24/25 October 2015
Oscar Traynor Trophy:
West Cork league 3 Cork AUL 6 (John Corcoran (2), Dave Dineen (2), Wayne Doherty and Scott Callanan).

AOH Cup Second Round:
Tower FC v Coachford (off);
Macroom A 6 Knockraha B 0;
UCC B 0 Killumney United 7.

St Michaels Cup First Round:
Fairview 3 UCC A 2;
Lakewood Athletic 0 Buttevant 3;
Greenmount Rangers 0 Leeview Athletic 3.

Saxone Cup Second Round:
Innishvilla B 2 Cloughduv Celtic 5;
Glenvale 3 Waterloo B 0.

Presidents Cup First Round:
Temple United 2 Strand United B 0.

Premier A League:
Dillons Cross Athletic 5 Cathedral Celtic 3;
Rylane Celtic 0 Innishvilla A 5;
Springfield 1 Knockraha 0.

AUL 1:
Bohemians 2 Waterloo 0;
Castleview 6 Rathcoole Rovers 1;
Crescent Athletic 5 Blackstone Rovers 1.

AUL 1A:
Strand United A 4 St John Bosco A 4.

AUL 2:
Hibernians 1 De Courcey Albion 0;
Carrigtwohill United B 2 Grangevale 3;
Glenthorn Celtic B 5 Dunbar Celtic 1.

AUL 2A:
Park United B 4 Newmarket Town 2;
Watergrasshill United 1 Corkbeg 2.

AUL 3:
Donoughmore Athletic 8 Parkview Celtic 0;
Greenwood B 1 Macroom B 2;
Blackpool Celtic 4 Ballinhassig 2;
Bweeng Celtic 1 Ard-na-Laoi 1.

AUL 3A:
Carrigaline United 3 Churchvilla 3;
City Wanderers 1 Grattan United B 1;
Pearse Celtic B 4 St John Bosco B 2;
Glen Celtic B 0 Southcoast 5.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 30 October 2015 K/o 7.45 p.m.
AUL 1A
Leeview Athletic v Richmond, Mayfield Community School, D.Buckle

Saturday, 31 October 2015 K/o 2 p.m.
Mossie Linnane Cup Quarter-Finals
Park United A v Village United, Brigown, D.Coleman
Innishvilla A v Pearse Celtic A, Knockanacurra Innishannon, S.O’Connell
Kilreen Celtic v Glen Celtic A, Murphys Farm, M.Barry

AOH Cup Third Round
Greenmount Rangers v Lakewood Athletic, Murphys Farm, Richard Murphy
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Newmarket Town, Kilmore Rd, D.Cronin
Tower FC/Coachford v Buttevant, Venue Later, J.O’Reilly
Blackstone Rovers v Rylane Celtic, Fairfield, P.Buckley
St John Bosco A v Bohemians, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks Midleton, T.Thompson

President’s Cup Second Round
Macroom B v Ard-na-Laoi, Town Pk, M.O’Flaherty
Carrigaline United v Pearse Celtic B, Ballea Pk, K.O’Keeffe
Knockraha B v Churchvilla, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, Jonathan Hennessy

Premier A League
Kanturk v Greenwood A, Kanturk, T.Long

AUL 2
Hibernians v Dunbar Celtic, Shanbally, D.Buckle
Hillington v Innishvilla B, Pophams Field, A.Browne

AUL 2A
Cloughduv Celtic v Watergrasshill United, Fr. O’Driscoll Pk, D.Daly
CFC Banteer v Waterloo A, Banteer Sports Field, T.Callanan

AUL 3
Greenwood B v Strand United B, Leaghanamore, Pat Hennessy

AUL 3A
Temple United v Glen Celtic B, Temple Pk, P.Walsh

Sunday, 1 November 2015 K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
Mossie Linnane Cup Quarter-Final
Carrigtwohill United A v Blarney Street Athletic, Ballyadam Pk, T.Long

AOH Cup Third Round
Dillon’s Cross Athletic v Ballinhassig, Silverheights Pk, M.Barry
Glenvale v Donoughmore Athletic, Temple Pk, P.Buckley
Park United B v Glenthorn Celtic A , Brigown, Richard Murphy

President’s Cup First Round
Castlelack v City Wanderers, Castlelack, 2.00pm, T.Thompson

President’s Cup Second Round
Grattan United B v Bweeng Celtic , O’Neill Pk, P.O’Sullivan
UCC B v Los Zarcos, The Farm , 2 p.m., M.O’Flaherty

Premier League
Killumney United v Grattan United A, The Farm, D.Cronin

Premier A League
Springfield v Macroom A, Pat O’Brien Pk, D.Coleman

AUL 1
Waterloo A v Rathcoole Rovers, Whitechurch Community Centre, J.O’Reilly
Crescent Athletic v Fairview, Regional Pk, S.O’Connell

AUL 1A
Strand United A v UCC A, Ballyanley, Yves Kriwan

AUL 2
Glenthorn Celtic B v Grangevale, Glenthorn Pk, M.Doody

Message From Oscar Traynor Manager

Message from

JOHN PAUL COTTER

Manager of Cork AUL Team

This is the squad selected for the first game away to the West Cork league in Lyre next Friday night (23 October 2015)

Squad
Pa Long, Jeffrey Moynihan (Glen Celtic)
Wayne Doherty, Conor O’Neill, Wayne O’Leary  (Knocknaheeny  Celtic)
Michael Barrett, Dave Dineen, Willie O’Brien, Eamon O’Sullivan, Ian Fitz (Park United)
Wayne Cotter  (Pearse Celtic)
Adrian O’Donovan  (Carrigtwohill United )
John Corcoran   (Blarney Street Athletic)
Scott Callanan, Barry O’Callaghan  (Kilreen Celtic)
Adam Gerathy, Howie Coakley  (Village United)
Colm Forde  (Glenthorn Celtic)

It would be great to get the Cork AUL public right behind this great bunch of players who deserve their chance to represent the Cork AUL league. 

Regards 

John Paul cotter
Cork AUL  Oscar Traynor Manager 

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

FIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS

Friday, 23 October 2015. K/o 7.45 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
The following fixture is OFF:
AOH Cup Second Round:
City Wanderers v Knockraha, CIT Bishopstown, T. Callanan
The following fixture is ON:
AUL 3A:
City Wanderers v Grattan United B, CIT Bishopstown, T. Callanan.

Saturday, 24 October 2015 K/o 2 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
The following fixture is ON:
AOH Cup Second Round:
Macroom A v Knockraha B, Murray Field, T. Long.

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup

MURPHY’S STOUT AOH CUP
Third Round

Greenwood A v Park United A
Macroom A/Knockraha B v Corkbeg
Dillon’s Cross Athletic v Ballinhassig
Greenmount Rangers v Lakewood Athletic
Pearse Celtic A v St John Bosco B
Village United v Knockraha A
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Newmarket Town
De Courcey Albion v Grattan United A
UCC B/Killumney United v Glen Celtic A/Blarney Street Athletic
Glenvale v Donoughmore Athletic
Carrigtwohill United A v Innishvilla A
Tower FC/Coachford v Buttevant
Park United B v Glenthorn Celtic A
Blackstone Rovers v Rylane Celtic
St John Bosco A v Bohemians
Rathcoole Rovers v Kilreen Celtic

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

17/18 October 2015
FAI Junior Cup Third Round:
Coachford  0 Everton 1;
Kilreen Celtic 5 College Corinthians 0;
Waterloo B 1 Blarney Street Athletic 4;
Ringmahon Rangers 3 Cloughduv Celtic 0;
Kanturk 2 Dillons Cross Athletic 2 (Kanturk won 5-3 on pens aet);
UCC FC 1 Carrigtwohill United A 4;
Carrigaline Utd 0 Tower FC 0 (Carrigaline won 5-3 on pens aet);
Springfield 0 Ringmahon Rangers B 1;
Park United A 5 Grattan United A 2;
Cobh Wanderers 1 Pearse Celtic A 3;
Rylane Celtic 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic 4;
Wilton Utd 2 Glen Celtic 3.

Munster Junior Cup Third Round:
Greenwood 2 Leeview Athletic 3 (aet).

AOH Cup First Round:
Macroom A 2 City Wanderers 1.

AOH Cup Second Round:
Lakewood Athletic 5 Strand United B 1;
UCC A 1 St John Bosco B 2.

Saxone Cup First Round:
Corkbeg 4 Hillington 1;
CFC Banteer 4 Dunbar Celtic 2.

Premier League:
Killumney United 4 Village United 3.

Premier A League:
Cathedral Celtic 2 Innishvilla A 7.

AUL 1:
Fairview 1 Buttevant 3;
Rathcoole Rovers 0 Bohemians 3;
Crescent Athletic 4 Castleview 2;
Waterloo A 2 Blackstone Rovers 2.

AUL 1A:
St John Bosco A 3 Richmond 1.

AUL 2:
Innishvilla B 1 Grangevale 3;
Glenvale 3 Hibernians 2;
De Courcey Albion 2 Glenthorn Celtic B 4.

 AUL 3:
Donoughmore Athletic v Castlelack (Off);
Ard-na-Laoi 3 Greenwood B 2;
Blackpool Celtic 4 Macroom B 1;
Parkview Celtic 5 Ballinhassig 3.

AUL 3A:
Southcoast FC 5 Knockraha B 0;
Churchvilla 4 Grattan United B 0;
Pearse Celtic B 2 UCC B 0.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 23 Ocotber 2015 K/o 7.45 p.m.
Oscar Traynor Trophy
West Cork League v Cork AUL, Lyre, Ballineen, WCL

AOH Cup Second Round
City Wanderers v Knockraha B, CIT Bishopstown, Provisional, T.Callanan

AUL 3A
City Wanderers v Grattan Utd, CIT, Bishopstown, Provisional, T.Callanan

Saturday, 24 October 2015 K/o 2 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
AOH Cup Second Round
Tower FC v Coachford, Killowen, Ray Murphy
Macroom A v Knockraha B, Murray Field, Provisional, T.Long

St Michaels Cup First Round
Fairview v UCC A, Fairfield, M.Barry
Lakewod Athletic v Buttevant, Ovens, P.Buckley
Greenmount Rangers v Leeview Athletic, Murphys Farm, D. Coleman

Saxone Cup Second Round
Innishvilla B v Cloughduv Celtic, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, D.Cronin

Presidents Cup First Round
Temple United v Strand United B, Temple Pk, J.O’Reilly

AUL 2
Hibernians v De Courcey Albion, Shanbally, S.O’Connell

AUL 2A
Park United B v Newmarket Town, Brigown, K.Hennessy

AUL 3
Donoughmore Athletic v Parkview Celtic, Donoughmore, 3 p.m., M.O’Flaherty
Greenwood B v Macroom B, Leaghanamore, D.Daly

AUL 3A
Carrigaline United v Churchvilla, Ballea Pk, 3 p.m., T.Thompson

Sunday, 25 October 2015 K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
AOH Cup Second Round
UCC B v Killumney United, The Farm, 2 p.m., Richard Murphy

Saxone Cup Second Round
Glenvale v Waterloo B, Temple Pk, Ray Murphy

Premier A League
Dillons Cross Athletic v Cathedral Celtic, Silverheights Pk, Richard Murphy
Rylane Celtic v Innishvilla A, Rylane, T.Long
Springfield v Knockraha A, Pat O’Brien Pk, D.Coleman

AUL 1
Bohemians v Waterloo A, Fairfield, S.O’Connell
Castleview v Rathcoole Rovers, O’ Sullivan Pk, 2 p.m., K.Hennessy
Crescent Athletic v Blackstone Rovers, Regional Pk, J.O’Reilly

AUL 1A
Strand United A v St John Bosco A, Ballyanley, Pat Hennessy

AUL 2
Carrigtwohill United B v Grangevale, Ballyadam Pk, Yves Kriwan
Glenthorn Celtic B v Dunbar Celtic, Glenthorn Pk, K.O’Keeffe

AUL 2A
Watergrasshill United v Corkbeg, Skehanagh, D.Buckle

AUL 3
Blackpool Celtic v Ballinhassig, Pophams Field, Jonathan Hennessy
Bweeng Celtic v Ard-na-LAoi , Bweeng Sports Centre, P.O’Sullivan

AUL 3A
Pearse Celtic B v St John Bosco B, Leaghanamore, P.Walsh
Glen Celtic B v Southcoast, Glen Park, M.Doody

Fixture Alterations

FIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS FOR COMING WEEKEND:
Saturday, 17 October 2015. K/o 2 p.m. (unless otherwise stated).
The following fixtures are ON:
FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round:
Waterloo B v Blarney Street Athletic, Whitechurch Community Centre, M. Barry.

Munster Junior Cup Third Round:
Greenwood v Leeview, Lehenaghmore, D. Cronin.

AOH Cup Second Round:
Lakewood Athletic v Strand United B, Ovens, K. Hennessy.

AUL 2:
Innishvilla B v Grangevale, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, T. Callanan.

The following fixture is OFF:
Premier A:
Greenwood A v Knockraha A, Lehenaghmore.

Sunday, 18 October 2015. K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated).
The following fixture is ON:
Premier A:
Cathedral Celtic v Innishvilla A, Fairfield, M. Barry.

Message From Cork AUL Manager

Message from the Cork AUL Manager

John Paul Cotter

The following is a list of players picked for a training session next Wednesday night at Douglas Hall.  Everyone is asked to be there for 7pm. Please contact me on 087-6339776 to confirm your availability or non availability.

Thanks
John Paul Cotter 
Cork AUL manager 
Squad
Pa long, Jeffrey Moynihan  (Glen Celtic)
Wayne Doherty, Conor O’Neill, Wayne O’Leary  (Knocknaheeney Celtic)
Michael Barrett,Dave Dineen,Willie O’Brien,Eamon O’Sullivan (Park United)
Wayne Cotter  (Pearse Celtic)
Adrian O’Donovan  (Carrigtwohill United)
John Corcoran, David Cronin  (Blarney Street Athletic)
Scott Callanan, Barry O’Callaghan  (Kilreen Celtic)
Adam Gerathy,Howie Coakley  (Village United)
Colm Forde  (Glenthorn Celtic)
Please don’t forget to text. 

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL