Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 20 August 2017
Mossie Linnane League Cup:
Group A:
Crescent Athletic 1 Glenthorn Celtic A 5.

Group C:
Macroom A 4 Greenwood A 3.

AUL 1A:
Cathedral Celtic 0 Pearse Celtic B 1 (abandoned due to serious injury).

AUL 2:
Carrigtwohill United 2 Blackpool Celtic 1;
Castleview v Leeview Athletic B (2pm kick-off).

AUL 3:
Ballinhassig 2 Ard-na-Laoi 0;
Buttevant B 0 Macroom B 5;
Innishvilla B 1 Kilmichael Rovers 0 (abandoned at half-time due to the weather).

AUL 3A:
Grattan United B 2 Grangevale 1.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Saturday, 19 August 2017
Mossie Linnane League Cup:
Group C:
Innishvilla A 0 Pearse Celtic A 5.

AUL 1:
Cloughduv Celtic 2 Blackstone Rovers 2;
Donoughmore Athletic 6 Waterloo 2;
Fairview 1 Tower FC 2;
Rathcoole Rovers 0 Temple United 3.

AUL 1A:
Corkbeg 1 Glenthorn Celtic B 4;
Dunbar Celtic 0 Springfield 2.

AUL 2:
Central Rovers 2 Richmond 3;
CFC Banteer 3 Hibernians 0;

AUL 3:
Killumney United 2 Bweeng Celtic 2;
Greenwood B 1 Lakewood Athletic B 5.

AUL 3A:
Knockraha B 1 South Coast Athletic 4;
Greenmount Rangers 2 Watergrasshill United 1;
St John Bosco B 3 Hillington 1.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Annual Awards

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL

Annual Awards 2016-17

The Kiln Heineken Ireland 18 August 2017

Martin Conlon (Cork AUL) presents the Manager of the Year Award to Paul Murphy (Knocknaheeny Celtic. Also in picture is Jim Cashman from Heineken Ireland.

Ted O’Mahony (Chairman – Cork AUL) presents the Team of the Year award to John Paul Murphy (Captain of Knocknaheeny Celtic). Also in picture is Jim Cashman from Heineken Ireland.

Richard Browne (Cork AUL) presents the Referee of the Year award to Paul O’Sullivan. Also in picture is Jim Cashman – Heineken Ireland).

Denis Crowley presents the Golden Boot award to Kenny Murphy (Lakewood FC). Also in picture is Jim Cashman from Heineken Ireland.

All the recipients that received awards at the AUL Awards night at the Heineken Ireland Kiln Room on Friday, 18th August.

Notice

MIDWEEK GAMES

To ensure that all league tables are updated promptly – can everyone text me your results a.s.a.p. for the up-and-coming mid-week games scheduled to start next Tuesday, 22nd August.

There is no need to supply me with scorers or any other details as no coverage for those games in midweek are covered on our usual weekly editorials.

However, can you please continue to supply me with as much details as possible for the weekend fixtures as per usual.

Thanks a lot for your co-operation and the best of luck to everyone for the season ahead.

Yours in Sport,

Barry.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 25 August 2017 – K/o 7.45 p.m.
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Leeview Athletic A v Carrigtwohill United A, Mayfield Community School, T.Kelleher

Saturday, 26 August 2017 – K/o 2 p.m.
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group A
Village United v Crescent Athletic, Silverheights Pk, T.Cotter
Glenthorn Celtic A v Lakewood Athletic A, Glenthorn Pk, A.Buttimer

Group B
Grattan United A v Bohemians, O’Neill Pk, K.Callanan

Group C
Greenwood A v Coachford, Leaghanamore, T.Kelleher
Innishvilla A v Macroom A, Knocknacurra, Innshannon, P.Buckley

Group D
Knocknaheeney Celtic A v Buttevant, Kilmore Rd, M.O’Flaherty
Rylane Celtic v Kanturk, Rylane, J.Lenihan

AUL 1
Donoughmore Athletic v Clougduv Celtic, Donoughmore, B.Noonan
Rathcoole Rovers  v Waterloo, Rathcoole, G.Duffy
Tower FC v Strand United, Killowen, B.O’Regan

AUL 1A
Dunbar Celtic v Pearse Celtic B, Garryduff, J.O’Conner
Knockraha A v Cathedral Celtic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, P,Hennessy

AUL 2
Richmond v Castleview, Garrandarragh, Wilton, P.O’Sullivan

AUL 3
Greenwood B v Macroom B, Alsa Pk, S. Wolfe
Killumney United v Lakewood Athletic B, The Farm, J.O’Leary

AUL 3A
Greenmount Rangers v Grattan United B, Murphys Farm, B.Forde

Sunday, 27 August – K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
AUL 1
Fairview v Blackstone Rovers , Fairfield, K.Callanan

AUL 1A
Springfield v Corkbeg, Pat O Brien Pk, A.Buttimer
Glenthorn Celtic v City Wanderers, Glenthorn Pk, T.Cotter

AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v CFC Banteer , Pophams Rd, T. Thompson
Carrigtwohill United v Central Rovers, Balyadam Pk, P.Buckley
Knocknaheeney Celtic B v Hibernians, Kilmore Rd, J.O’Leary

AUL 3
Buttevant B v Ballinhassig, Buttevant, B.Noonan
Bweeng Celtic v Ard-na-Laoi, Bweeng Sports Centre, P.O’Sullivan
Innishvilla B v Los Zarcos, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, S.Wolfe

AUL 3A
Watergrasshill United v Hillington, Skehanagh, Liam Murphy
Parkview Celtic v St John Bosco B, Garryduff, M.O’Flaherty
Grangevale v Knockraha, Grangevale Pk, G,Duffy

Tuesday, 29 August 2017 – K/o 6.45 p.m. sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Bohemians v Leeview Athletic A, Fairfield, T.Cotter

Group C
Innishvilla A v Coachford, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, K.Callanan
Greenwood A v Pearse Celtic A, Lehenaghmore, T.Kelleher

Thursday, 31 August 2017 – K/o 6.45 p.m. sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Carrigtwohill United A v St John Bosco A, Ballyadam Pk, P,Buckley

AUL 2
Castleview v Carrigtwohill United, O’Sullivan Pk, A.Buttimer
Central Rovers v Blackpool Celtic, Central Pk, T.Cotter
Knocknaheeney Celtic B v Leeview Athletic B, Kilmore Rd, B.Forde
Hibernians v Richmond, Shanbally, D.Keeler

AUL 3
Ard-na-Laoi v Greenwood B, Leemount, J.Lenihan
Lakewood Athletic B v Kilmichael Rovers, Ovens, P.Hennessy
Macroom B v Bweeng Celtic, Town Pk, J.O’Connor

AUL 3A
Hillington v Grangevale, Pophams Field, P.O’Keeffe
St John Bosco B v South Coast Athletic, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, J.O’Leary
Watergrasshill United v Knockraha B, Skehanagh, B.O’Regan
Greenmount Rangers v Parkview Celtic, Murphys Farm, T.Callanan

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

henFriday, 18 August 2017 – K/o 7.45 p.m.
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group B
Leeview Athletic A v St John Bosco A, Mayfield Community School, Keth Callanan

Group D
Buttevant A v Kanturk, Buttevant, Richard Murphy

Saturday, 19 August 2017 – K/o 2 p.m, (unless otherwise stated)
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group C
Innishvilla A v Pearse Celtic A, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, Finbarr Murphy

AUL 1
Cloughduv Celtic v Blackstone Rovers, Fr O’Driscoll Pk, M.O’Flaherty
Donoughmore Athletic v Waterloo, Donoughmore, J.Lenihan
Fairview v Tower FC, Fairfield, Liam Murphy
Rathcoole Rovers v Temple United, Rathcoole, B.O’Regan

AUL 1A
Corkbeg v Glenthorn Celtic B, Whitegate, P. Hennessy
Dunbar Cetic v Springfield, Garryduff. V.Coonan

AUL 2
Central Rovers v Richmond, Central Pk, D.Daunt
CFC Banteer v Hibernians, Banteer Sports Field, N.Cunneen

AUL 3
Killumney United v Bweeng Celtic, The Farm, J.O’ Connor
Greenwood C v Lakewood Athletic B, ALSA Pk, B.Forde

AUL 3A
Knockraha B v South Coast Athletic, GACA Pitches, Brooklodge, S.Wolfe
Greenmount Rangers v Watergrasshill United, Murphys Farm. JP Gray
St John Bosco B v Hillington, Billy Ahern Field, The Paddocks, Midleton, P.Walsh

Sunday, 20 August 2017 – K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group A
Crescent Athletic v Glenthorn Celtic A, Regional Pk, D.Coleman

Group C
Macroom A v Greenwood A, Murray Field, P.Buckley

AUL 1A
Cathedral Celtic v Pearse Celtic B, Fairfield, T.Cotter

AUL 2
Carrigtowhill United B v Blackpool Celtic, Ballyadam Pk, T.Thompson
Castleview v Leeview Athletic B, O’Sullivan Pk, 2 p.m., Timmy Kelleher

AUL 3
Ballinhassig v Ard-na-Laoi, Gortnaglough, G.Duffy
Buttevant B v Macroom B, Buttevant, A.Buttimer
Innishvilla B v Kilmichael Rovers, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, P.O’Sullivan

AUL 3A
Greenwood B v Parkview Celtic, Lehenaghmore, T.Callanan
Grattan United B v Grangevale, O’Neill Pk, B.Noonan

Tuesday, 22 August 2017 – K/o 6.45 p.m. sharp
Mossie Linnane League Cup
Group A
Lakewood Athletic A v Village United, Ovens, Keith Callanan

Group B
Carrigtwohill United A v Grattan United A, Ballyadam Pk, T.Cotter
St John Bosco A v Bohemians, Billy Ahern Field, Paddocks, Midleton, D.Keeler

Group C
Greenwood A v Innishvilla A, Lehenaghmore, P.Buckley
Macroom A v Coachford, Murray Field, A.Buttimer

Group D
Knocknaheeny Celtic A v Rylane Celtic, Kilmore Rd, D.Coleman

AUL 1
Blackstone Rovers v Donoughmore Athletic, Fairfield, Finbarr Murphy
Temple United v Strand United, Temple Pk, Richard Murphy
Tower FC v Rathcoole Rovers, Killowen, J.Lenihan
Waterloo v Fairview, Whitechurch Community Centre, T.Kelleher

AUL 1A
Glenthorn Celtic B v Dunbar Celtic, Glenthorn Pk, Liam Murphy
Knockraha A v Corkbeg, GACA Pictches, Brooklodge, G.Duffy
Springfield v Cathedral Celtic, Pat O’Brien Pk, T.Thompson

Thurday, 24 August 2017 – K/o 6.45 p.m. sharp
AUL 2
Blackpool Celtic v Castleview, Pophams Field, N.Cunneen
Knocknaheeney Celtic v CFC Banteer, Kilmore Rd, JP Gray
Richmond v Carrigtwohill United B, Garrandarragh, Wilton, J.O’Connor
Leeview Athletic B v Central Rovers, Mayfield Community School, V.Coonan

AUL 3
Macroom B v Los Zarcos, Town Pk, B.O’Regan
Ard-na-Laoi v Buttevant B, Leemount, B.Forde
Lakewood Athletic B v Innishvilla B, Ovens, T.Callanan
Greenwood C v Ballinhassig, Alsa Pk, P.Hennessy
Kilmichael Rovers v Killumney United, Kilmichael, Liam Murphy

AUL 3A
Hillington v Kockraha B, Pophams Field, B.Noonan
Greenmount Rangers v Grangevale, Murphys Farm, P.Walsh
Watergasshill United v Greenwood B, Skehanagh, S.Wolfe
South Coast Athletic v Parkview Celtic, Shanbally, D.Daunt

Notice Board

PREVIEW \ BUILDUP TO NEW SEASON

Please note:
I now have enough material to fill the spread for the Preview of the new season which will be published on the Evening Echo on Wednesday, 16th August 2017.

To all the clubs who took the trouble in making this happen, many thanks.

Unfortunately, at this point in time, I cannot accept any further details for this article.

However, if at anytime throughout the season, you want anything published regarding your club etc, feel free to send it on to me and I will make every effort possible to have it publicised.

As usual, can you be sure to send me on as much details as possible from week to week regarding your games over the season.

Thanking You.

Yours in Sport,

Barry

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Sections 2017/18

To view the Murphy’s Irish Stout Cork AUL League Sections for the 2016/17 season, please click here. All leagues will consist of two rounds. They can also be viewed below.

Premier League
Carrigtwohill United A
Coachford
Glenthorn Celtic A
Grattan United A
Innishvilla A
Knocknaheeney Celtic A
Lakewood Athletic A
Pearse Celtic A
Village United A

Premier A League
Bohemians
Buttevant A
Crescent Athletic
Greenwood A
Kanturk
Leeview Athletic A
Macroom A
Rylane Celtic
St. John Bosco A

League 1
Blackstone Rovers
Cloughduv Celtic
Donoughmore Athletic
Fairview
Rathcoole Rovers
Strand United
Temple United
Tower
Waterloo

League 1A
Cathedral Celtic
City Wanderers
Corkbeg
Dunbar Celtic
Glenthorn Celtic B
Knockraha A
Pearse Celtic B
Springfield
UCC A

League 2
Blackpool Celtic
Carrigtwohill United B
Castleview
Central Rovers
CFC Banteer
Churchvilla
Hibernians
Leeview Athletic B
Richmond
Knocknaheeney Celtic B

League 3
Ard-na-Laoi
Ballinhassig
Buttevant B
Bweeng Celtic
Greenwood C
Innishvilla B
Killumney United
Kilmichael Rovers
Lakewood Athletic B
Los Zarcos
Macroom B

League 3A
Grangevale
Greenmount Rangers
Grattan United B
Greenwood B
Hillington
Knockraha B
Parkview Celtic
South Coast Athletic
St. John Bosco B
UCC B
Watergrasshill United

Murphy’s Stout Mossie Linnane Cup

The draw for the sections for the 2017/18 Murphy’s Stout Mossie Linnane Cup resulted as follows:

GROUP A
Village United
Glenthorn Celtic A
Crescent Athletic
Lakewood Athletic A

GROUP B
Bohemians
Carrigtwohill United A
Leeview Athletic A
Grattan United A
St John Bosco A

GROUP C
Coachford
Greenwood A
Innishvilla A
Macroom A
Pearse Celtic A

GROUP D
Buttevant A
Kanturk
Knocknaheeney Celtic A
Rylane Celtic.

Notice Board

AUL NOTICE

There’s after been a good response already for the Season’s Preview coverage that will be published on the Evening Echo shortly before the start of the new season which commences on Friday, 18th August.

As usual, the only way to facilitate everyone is to use the system of “FIRST COME FIRST SERVED” so, mail me anything you want regarding your thoughts for the coming season.

Once again, here are some ideas that might get you thinking.

ALL SET TO GO FOR THE NEW SEASON?

With the new season coming fast, here is the usual reminder to everyone with regard to sending information into me for coverage on the AUL Pre Season Spread on the Evening Echo.

As usual, we will have a major preview which will be published closer to the start.

There are a lot of pages to fill, so we need your help and it is a great opportunity to publicise your club and your team.

Here are some suggestions:

  • Developments during the summer – pitch improvements, new facilities.
  • How did your AGM go? Any significant changes at the top i.e. new Chairman etc.
    Feel free to list your committee members and their functions.
  • Who is the manager? The assistant? Or any of the backroom staff.
  • Any new signings? Players graduating from the B team? Up from the Youths?
  • Who is the captain for the new season?
  • Have you lost players? Are last season’s top scorers still with you? If so, who are they.
  • Where did you finish up last season and were you happy with it?
  • What are your aims for the new season? Will priority be given to cups or league or just simply consolidation in the section you are in?
  • Who got your annual awards: Player of the year? Top Scorer? Clubman of the Year?

NOTE:
IT  WOULD  GREATLY APPRECIATED  IF  YOU  COULD  SEND  THIS  INFORMATION  TO ME AS  SOON  AS  POSSIBLE.

P.S.
PLEASE SEND ON AS MUCH INFORMATION AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN.

Many thanks for you help and the best of luck for the new season.

As usual, I can be contacted at 087 7936608 or barrypeelo28@gmail.com

Notice Board

Season Starts

Please note: The Cork AUL season starts on Friday, 18 August 2017. All players must be registered according to rule prior to this date.

There will be a registration meeting in Turners Cross on Tuesday, 1 August 2017 between 7.30 p.m. and 8.30 p.m.

Registration form should be posted to the Hon. Registrar prior to this date or they may handed in at this meeting.

Notice Board

GREENWOOD FC

Greenwood A are looking for a friendly next Wednesday and over the next couple of weeks (Home or Away). Contact Robbie @ 085 2147488.

PRE-SEASON TRAINING

Greenwood FC Juniors are back for pre-season training every Tuesday and Thursday @ 7.15pm at our newly improved club grounds – Alsa Park.

With a completely new and advanced setup, which includes having Momentum Performance on board – bringing cutting edge, elite athlete training methods, coupled with technical football sessions, Greenwood are aiming to play open exciting football and are expecting to be front-runners in all Junior competition which includes our Premier A and our division 3 teams for the coming season.

We look forward to welcoming both old and new faces into the fold for what is going to be an enjoyable and successful campaign.

You can contact us on our Facebook page or through Louis @ 086 8689938.


Bernard Dorgan presents Louis Nolan (Greenwood FC) with a new kit recently.

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL