Billy’s Nostalgia

Everton v Kanturk

(26 October 2003)

If you want to see some nostalgia pictures from Billy Lyon’s files from October 2003, please click here

Advertisements

Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup

The draw for the third round of the Murphy’s Stout AOH Cup resulted as follows:

City Wanderers v St John Bosco A/Kanturk
Pearse Celtic A v Innishvilla A
Donoughmore Athletic v Central Rovers
Macroom A v Dunbar Celtic/Bohemians
Coachford v Churchvilla
Temple United v Knocknaheeney Celtic A
Castleview v St John Bosco B
Village United v Buttevant

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Full results for 16/17/18 November 2018
MFA Champions Trophy Quarter-final:
Newmarket Celtic 1 Grattan United A 0.

Munster Junior Cup Third Round:
Pearse Celtic A 4 Glenthorn Celtic A 2;
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Glen Celtic (off);
Village United 0 Lakewood Athletic 2;
St John Bosco 1 City Wanderers 2.

Premier League:
Innishvilla A 0 Bohemians 2;
Coachford 2 Carrigtwohill United A 0.

Premier A League:
Buttevant v Leeview Athletic A (off);
Kanturk 3 Waterloo 1;
Rylane Celtic v Greenwood A (off);
Tower FC 3 Macroom A 4.

AUL 1:
UCC A 5 Cathedral Celtic 2;
Springfield 2 Dunbar Celtic 2.

AUL 1A:
CFC Banteer 0 Fairview 0;
Rathcoole Rovers 2 Strand United 0;
Temple United 1 Donoughmore Athletic 0.

AUL 2:
Blackstone Rovers 1 Grattan United B 1;
Blackpool Celtic 3 Churchvilla 2;
Carrigtwohill United B 4 Hibernians 1.

AUL 2A:
Richmond v Knocknaheeney Celtic B (off);
South Coast Athletic 2 Bweeng Celtic 1;
Leeview Athletic B 0 Glenthorn Celtic B 5.

AUL 3:
Killumney United 1 Lakewood Athletic B 1;
Los Zarcos 2 Ard-na-Laoi 2;
Ballinhassig 2 Innishvilla 2.

AUL 3A:
Greenwood B 2 St John Bosco B 6;
UCC B 2 Pearse Celtic B 1;
Parkview Celtic 0 Grangevale 4;
Watergrasshill United v Greenmount Rangers (off).

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 18 November 2018
MFA Champions Trophy Quarter-final:
Newmarket Celtic 1 Grattan United A 0.

Munster Junior Cup 3rd Round:
St John Bosco 1 City Wanderers 2.

Premier League:
Coachford 2 Carrigtwohill United A 0.

AUL 1:
Springfield 2 Dunbar Celtic 2.

AUL 1A:
Temple United 1 Donoughmore Athletic 0.

AUL 2:
Blackpool Celtic 3 Churchvilla 2;
Carrigtwohill United 4 Hibernians 1.

AUL 3:
Ballinhassig 2 Innishvilla B 2.

AUL 3A:
UCC B 2 Pearse Celtic B 1;
Parkview Celtic 0 Grangevale 4;
Watergrasshill United v Greenmount Rangers (off).

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Saturday, 17 November 2018
Munster Junior Cup Third Round:
Pearse Celtic A 4 Glenthorn Celtic A 2;
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Glen Celtic (off);
Village United 0 Lakewood Athletic 2.

Premier League:
Innishvilla A 0 Bohemians 2.

Premier A League:
Kanturk 3 Waterloo 1;
Rylane Celtic v Greenwood A (off);
Tower FC 3 Macroom A 4.

AUL 1:
UCC A 5 Cathedral Celtic 2.

AUL 1A:
CFC Banteer 0 Fairview 0;
Rathcoole Rovers 2 Strand United 0.

AUL 2:
Blackstone Rovers 1 Grattan United B 1.

AUL 2A:
Richmond v Knocknaheeney Celtic B (off);
South Coast Athletic 2 Bweeng Celtic 1.

AUL 3:
Killumney United 1 Lakewood Athletic B 1;
Los Zarcos 2 Ard-na-Laoi 2.

AUL 3A:
Greenwood B 2 St John Bosco B 6.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 23 November 2018 – K/o 7.45 p.m.
Premier A League:
Leeview Athletic A v Rylane Celtic, Mayfield Community School, Liam Murphy

AUL 1:
City Wanderers v Corkbeg, CIT Bishopstown, M.Barry

Saturday, 24 November 2018 – K/o 2 p.m.
Munster Junior Cup Third Round:
Grattan United A v Cathedral Celtic, O Neill Pk, V.Coonan

AOH Cup 2nd Round:
Dunbar Celtic v Bohemians, Deerpark School, P.O’Sullivan

Premier League:
Village United v Innishvilla A, Silverheights Pk, T.Cotter
Pearse Celtic A v Coachford, Lehenaghmore, T.McCarthy

Premier A League:
Lakewood Athletic A v Tower FC, Ovens, Richard Murphy
Macroom A v Buttevant, Murray Field, P.Buckley

AUL 1:
Glen Celtic v UCC A, Glen Pk, G.Duffy

AUL 1A:
Donoughmore Athletic v CFC Banteer, Donoughmore, D.Keeler
Cloughduv Celtic v Strand United, Fr O Driscoll Pk, J.Lenihan

AUL 2:
Blackstone Rovers v Churchvilla, Fairfield, D.Daunt
Knockraha v Carrigtwohill United B, GACA Pitches , Brooklodge, M.O’Flaherty

AUL 2A:
Richmond v Bweeng Celtic, Garrandarragh, Wilton, J.O’Connor
South Coast Athletic v Leeview Athletic B, Shanbally, P.O’Neill

AUL 3:
Innishvilla B v Macroom B, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, B.O’Regan

AUL 3A:
Greenmount Rangers v Parkview Celtic, Murphy’s Farm, B.Forde

Sunday, 25 November 2018 – K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
New Balance FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round:
Fermoy v Rathcoole Rovers, Carrig Park, MSL

AOH Cup Second Round:
St John Bosco A v Kanturk, Dungourney, 2 p.m., V.Coonan

Premier League:
Carrigtwohill United A v Glenthorn Celtic A, Ballyadam Pk, P.Buckley

Premier A League:
Waterloo v Greenwood A, Whitechurch Community Centre, Liam Murphy

AUL 1A:
Temple United v Fairview, Temple Pk, Richard Murphy

AUL 2:
Grattan United B v Hibernians, O Neill Pk, G.Dolan

AUL 2A:
Glenthorn Celtic B v Kilmichael Rovers, Glenthorn Pk, T.Thompson

AUL 3:
Lakewood Athletic B v Los Zarcos, Ovens, 2 p.m., T.Callanan
Ard-na-Laoi v Killumney United, Leemount, T.Callanan

AUL 3A:
UCC B v St John Bosco B, The Farm, 2 p.m., B.Noonan
Castleview v Pearse Celtic B, O Sullivan Pk, B.Noonan
Greenwood B v Watergrasshill United, Alsa Pk, 2 p.m., K.Szatkowski

NEW BALANCE FAI JUNIOR CUP

NEW BALANCE FAI JUNIOR CUP
Fifth Round Draw
Gorey Rangers v Rathkeale FC
Manorhamilton Rangers v St. Michael’s FC
St. Kevins Boys FC v Pike Rovers
Freebooters FC v Fermoy FC/Rathcoole Rovers
Ringmahon Rangers v Greencastle Celtic
Castlebar Celtic v Usher Celtic
Muirhevna Mor/Drogheda Town v Ballynanty Rovers
Newmarket Celtic v Waterford Crystal
New Oak Boys FC v Cappry Rovers
Athenry FC v St. Josephs FC/Tramore FC
Killeaney FC/Bally Rvs/Castleisland FC v VEC FC
Bohemians FC v Crumlin Utd
Rosemount FC/Kingswood Castle FC v Dunboyne FC/Castle Celtic
Ballymun Utd v Macroom FC
Moneygall FC/Peake Villa FC v Carrig Celtic
Conn Rangers FC v Sheriff YC
Ardmore Rvs/St. Pauls Artane FC v MP FC
Park Celtic v                              Bansha Celtic/Clonmel Town
Evergreen FC v Loughrea Rams
Killarney Celtic v Regional Utd.
Newport Town FC v Carbury FC
Willow Park FC v Ferrybank FC
Glengad Utd v Geraldines FC
Swords Celtic v Crettyard Utd.
FC Transilvania v Wayside Celtic
Ballinasloe Town v Westport Utd.
St. John Bosco FC v B T Harps
Blarney Utd v Aishling Annacotty FC
Glin Rovers v Lakewood Athletic
Birr Town v Villa FC
Boot Road Celtic or Oliver Bond Celtic v Suncroft FC/Newbridge Hotspurs
Carragline Utd B v Mervue Utd.
Ties to be played by the 2nd December 2018

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Full results for 9/10/11 November 2018
New Balance FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round:
Dunbar Celtic 0 Ringmahon Rangers 4;
Lakewood Athletic 2 Carrigaline Utd 1;
Blarney Utd 3 Buttevant 2;
Glenthorn Celtic 1 St John Bosco 3;
Waterloo 1 Bohemians 2;
Coachford 1 Macroom 5;
Fermoy v Rathcoole Rovers (off).

Munster Junior Cup Second Round:
Village United 3 Carrigtwohill United 1.

AOH Cup Second Round:
CFC Banteer 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic A 2;
Temple United 4 Cathedral Celtic 3.

St Michael’s Cup Quarter-final:
Glen Celtic 2 City Wanderers 1.

Saxone Cup Quarter-final:
Richmond 2 Blackpool Celtic 1;
Blackstone Rovers 3 Hibernians 4;
Churchvilla 3 Carrigtwohill United B 2;
Knockraha v Grattan United B (off).

Presidents Cup Quarter-final:
Los Zarcos 3 Macroom B 2;
Ballinhassig 1 Castleview 4;
Lakewood Athletic B 4 St John Bosco B 3 (aet);
Grangevale 1 Killumney United 4.

Premier League:
Pearse Celtic A 2 Grattan United A 2.

Premier A League:
Tower FC 1 Rylane Celtic 0;
Leeview Athletic A 0 Greenwood A 1.

AUL 1:
Corkbeg 2 UCC A 1;
Central Rovers 3 Springfield 3.

AUL 1A:
Donoughmore Athletic v Strand United (off);
Fairview 2 Cloughduv Celtic 0.

AUL 2A:
Kilmichael Rovers v Knocknaheeney Celtic (off);
South Coast Athletic 5 Glenthorn Celtic B 2;
Bweeng Celtic 4 Leeview Athletic B 2.

AUL 3A:
Greenwood B v Greenmount Rangers (off);
Parkview Celtic 1 UCC B 3;
Pearse Celtic B 0 Watergrasshill United
1.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Sunday, 11 November 2018
New Balance FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round:
Glenthorn Celtic 1 St John Bosco 3;
Waterloo 1 Bohemians 2;
Coachford 1 Macroom 5;
Fermoy v Rathcoole Rovers (off).

AOH Cup Second Round:
Temple United 4 Cathedral Celtic 3.

President Cup Quarter-final:
Ballinhassig 1 Castleview 4;
Lakewood Athletic B 4 St John Bosco B 3 (aet);
Grangevale 1 Killumney United 4.

AUL 1A:
Fairview 2 Cloughduv Celtic 0.

AUL 2A:
Bweeng Celtic 4 Leeview Athletic B 2.

AUL 3A:
Parkview Celtic 1 UCC B 3;
Pearse Celtic B 0 Watergrasshill United 1.

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Results

Saturday, 10 November 2018
New Balance FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round:
Dunbar Celtic 0 Ringmahon Rangers 4;
Lakewood Athletic 2 Carrigaline Utd 1.

Munster Junior Cup Second Round:
Village United 3 Carrigtwohill United 1.

AOH Cup Second Round:
CFC Banteer 1 Knocknaheeney Celtic A 2.

St Michael’s Cup Quarter-final:
Glen Celtic 2 City Wanderers 1.

Saxone Cup Quarter-final:
Richmond 2 Blackpool Celtic 1;
Blackstone Rovers 3 Hibernians 4;
Churchvilla 3 Carrigtwohill United B 2;
Knockraha v Grattan United B (off);

Presidents Cup Quarter-final:
Los Zarcos 3 Macroom B 2.

Premier League:
Pearse Celtic A 2 Grattan United A 2.

Premier A League:
Tower FC 1 Rylane Celtic 0.

AUL 1:
Corkbeg 2 UCC A 1;
Central Rovers 3 Springfield 3.

AUL 1A:
Donoughmore Athletic v Strand United (off).

AUL 2A:
Kilmichael Rovers v Knocknaheen3y Celtic B (off);
South Coast Athletic 5 Glenthorn Celtic B 2.

AUL 3A:
Greenwood B v Greenmount Rangers (off).

Murphy’s Stout Cork AUL Fixtures

Friday, 16 November 2018 – K/o 7.45 p.m.
Premier A League:
Buttevant v Leeview Athletic A, Buttevant, T.Cotter

AUL 2A:
Leeview Athletic B v Glenthorn Celtic B, Mayfield Community School, P.O’Keeffe

Saturday,  17 November 2018 – K/o 2 p.m.
Munster Junior Cup Third Round:
Pearse Celtic A v Glenthorn Celtic A, Lehenaghmore, Liam Murphy
Knocknaheeney Celtic v Glen Celtic, Kilmore Rd, V.Coonan
Village United/Carrigtwohill United v Lakewood Athletic, venue later , Richard Murphy

Premier League:
Innishvilla A v Bohemians, Knocknacurra, Innishannon, P.O’Sullivan

Premier A League:
Kanturk v Waterloo, Kanturk, T.McCarthy
Rylane Celtic v Greenwood, Rylane, J.Lenihan
Tower FC v Macroom A, Killowen, P.Buckley

AUL 1:
UCC A v Cathedral Celtic, The Farm, D.Keeler

AUL 1A:
CFC Banteer v Fairview, Rathcoole, M.Barry
Rathcoole Rovers  v Strand United,  Rathcoole. D.Daunt

AUL 2:
Blackstone Rovers v Grattan United B, Fairfield, J.O’Connor

AUL 2A:
Richmond v Knocknaheeney Celtic B, Garrane Darra, Wilton, B.O’Regan
South Coast Athletic v Bweeng Celtic, Shanbally, B.Forde

AUL 3:
Killumney United v Lakewood Athletic B, The Farm, B.Noonan
Los Zarcos v Ard-na-Laoi, Town Pk, Millstreet, K.Szatkowski

AUL 3A:
Greenwood B v St John Bosco B, Alsa Pk, T.Callanan

Sunday, 18 November 2018 – K/o 10.45 a.m. (unless otherwise stated)
MFA Champions Trophy Quarter-final:
Newmarket Celtic v Grattan United A, Mc Donagh Pk Clare, CDL

Munster Junior Cup Third Round:
St Johns Bosco v City Wanderers, Dungourney, 2 p.m., T.McCarthy

Premier League:
Coachford v Carrigtwohill United A, The Glebe, Provisional , Richard Murphy

AUL 1:
Springfield v Dunbar Celtic, Pat O Brien Pk, T.Thompson

AUL 1A:
Temple United v Donoughmore Athletic, Temple Pk, M.O Flaherty

AUL 2:
Blackpool Celtic v Churchvilla, Pophams Field, Liam Murphy
Carrigtwohill United B v Hibernians, Ballyadam Pk, P.O’Sullivan

AUL 3:
Ballinhassig v Innishvilla B, Gortnaglough, G.Dolan

AUL 3A:
UCC B v Pearse Celtic B, The Farm, 2 p.m., P.O’Keeffe
Parkview Celtic v Grangevale, Garryduff, B.Noonan
Watergrasshill United v Greenmount Rangers, Skehanagh, M.Barry

MURPHY'S STOUT CORK AUL